Please help with Se peroxides Thyroid blood results

Hi please can anyone through some light on recent Se thyroid peroxidase AB conc antibodies. >1000. IU/ml. < 100. Positive antibodies ?

Serum TSH level 3.3 mU/L. (0.27 - 4.2)

Serum free T4 level. 14.6 pmol/L. (12.0. - 22.0)

Serum free T3 level. 3.6 pmol/L. 93.1 - 6.8)

I am seeing Endo next week

Thank you

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Swicheroo1, your thyroid peroxidase antibodies are more than 1,000 which means you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for autoimmune thyroid disease which progressively attacks the thyroid gland eventually causing hypothyroidism but adopting 100% gluten-free diet may slow progression and reduce Hashi flares and antibodies.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Hypothyroidism is not usually diagnosed on the NHS until TSH is over range ie >4.2, or FT4 is below range ie <12.0. If you are already diagnosed and treated with Levothyroxine I think you are undermedicated. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore euthyroid status and for most people this will be when TSH is just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in the upper quadrant of range.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    _________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter for your reply. I suspected I had Hashimoto's for a while. I had a massive flare up two years ago which has recently diagnosed as Fibromyalgia. I have been on Thyroxin for approx. 18 years. I was on 100 then six months my GP lowered it to 75 (just as I was starting to feel some improvement). I did try natural thyroid a couple months ago for about 8 weeks but started to feel worse so came off it. I have been following a gluten free diet (although not really over Xmas). Like you say it looks like I need to go back on 100 if not more to raise my t4 levels. It will be interesting to see what the Endo has to say next week, I have lost faith in NHS system like a lot of people. It has taken two years and to get this appointment.

    Thanks again for your opinion

You may also like...