Newly diagnosed Hashimotos

Hi. What advice would you give someone newly diagnosed? Since my twins birth 4 years ago, I've been to three doctors complaining of fatigue, heavy periods, blurry vision, brain fog and other symptoms, only to be told I was exhausted because I have 3 kids. Finally saw an endocrinologist that diagnosed me with Hashimotos. My question is, where do I start? Do I just take what the Dr. prescribes? How do you know what type of hormone drug works best? I haven't had my follow up visit to discuss my options. We're in a small town in the U.S., so I'm guessing he doesn't prescribe natural hormones. Should I get anything else tested? As far as I know, he only ran the thyroid tests. Do I need to have cholesterol checked? Should I see an allergist to test for gluten sensitivity? How do you know if you need to be on vitamins or supplements? I'm just so tired of feeling bad. I want to get things right and not listen to this Dr. blindly. I'm not sure he's experienced in Hashimotos, so I'm guessing he'll just hand out whatever the drug companies are pushing nowadays.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to our forum Ltupis

    Your story is familiar - takes a long time for doctors to diagnose and they do not know the clinical symptoms nowadays which older doctors knew by heart and prescribed NDT. I understand that NDT is not now 'popular' with Endos/doctors as Big Pharma have done their job well.

    In fact, NDT (natural dessicated thyroid hormones) were in use since 1892 and were used up to around the late 50's/60's when the promotion of levothyroxine was pushed.

    Nowadays doctors just look at the blood tests and say your blood tests are 'in range' and you're on sufficient. They are sufficient when we feel well not necessarily before.

    This is a good link and I think you'll get good information and we will also try to support where we can.

    Hashimoto's is the most common form of thyroid disease and is called 'Autoimmune Thyroid Disease' which eventually makes you hypothyroid.

    When you go for blood tests get the earliest possible and refrain from your replacement hormones for about 24 hours and take it afterwards. You should have the earliest appointment and fast (you can drink water). Always get copies of your results and you can post if you have a query. Also ask for Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as we are usually deficient.

    hypothyroidmom.com/about-da...

    The following link is all about hormones which might be helpful as well. I know with hashi's that sometimes the antibodies are too much and at other times less.

    hormonerestoration.com/Thyr...

    The following link cursor to the date September 11, 2004 and onwards.

    web.archive.org/web/2010112...

    If we want to recover we have to read and learn in order to do so.

    I hope you feel better quite soon as with twins to look after, plus home and family it can be exhausting without having a dysfunction of your thyroid gland.

    Regards.

  • Hello Ltupus

    My girlfriend was diagnosed with hashimotos after she had her baby and she's taking Levothyroxine .075mcg and Cytomel which is strictly t3 -25 mcg...... Ask your doctor about adding Cytomel (t3) I've only been on it for 9 days for hypothyroid and I'm starting to feel really good and I'm losing the weight I gained prior quickly plus my mood is improving.....

    Stay proactive and I wish you the best of health and happiness 🎄

    Julia

  • Welcome to the forum, Ltupis.

    There's no cure for Hashimoto's but adopting a gluten-free diet does help many Hashi patients reduce flare ups and antibodies. Many are not gluten-intolerant but benefit from gluten-free so it may be worth trying for a few months without testing.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Hashimoto's progressively damages the thyroid gland until thyroid hormone is low and replacement required.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Levothyroxine is the replacement of choice for most doctors and the majority of patients do well on it. The best hormone is that which relieves symptoms and restores thyroid levels to euthyroid status. On Levothyroxine that is usually when TSH is around 1.0 or lower, with FT4 in the upper quadrant of range and FT3 towards the top 3rd. If after 5-6months you are still symptomatic it may be worth asking for the addition of T3 or a switch to NDT.

    It is worth having ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate tested as levels are often low/deficient in Hashi/hypothyroid patients and that can cause musculoskeletal pain,fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Post the results with lab ref ranges (figures in brackets after results) in a new question and members will advise whether you need to supplement.

    Cholesterol is often elevated when first diagnosed but usually drops once you are optimally medicated.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...