Blood test results


I received my blood tests back 3 days ago. I was a bit shocked that I had a problem with my thyroid as I thought I was going through menopause with irregular periods, weight gain, etc and was putting down various other symptoms to work and other factors.

I have been researching on the internet to try to understand hypothyroid and also my test results but the amount of information is overwhelming. I never asked the doctor at the time. I have been presribed Eutirox 50mg one a day.

My results were TSH 33.14 (0.34-5.6) and T3 0.36 (0.38-1.5).


4 Replies

  • The blood tests indicate that your thyroid gland is failing. This usually happens due to an autoimmune condition. Your thyroid produces mostly thyroxine (T4) and some triiodothyronine (T3). It is the T3 that is the active form and your body converts the T4 to T3 as it needs it. Your doctor has prescribed Eutirox which is a form of T4 (known as levothyroxine). Most patients in your situation do well on levothyroxine but some do not, these patients have big problems getting the correct medication, as you will see in many posts on this forum.

    You will probably be fine on Eutirox although your doctor should see you again in a month or two and do another blood test. I'm suprised your blood test did not also include 'fT4' as this is more useful in your case. The TSH stimulates the thyroid to produce hormone, so when your hormone levels are low the TSH rises dramatically. Most patients do well when their TSH comes back down to somewhere around 1.0 or 2.0. You will probably end up on around 100 or 125 mcg Eutirox. It is most important to let your doctor know how you are doing, if you are gaining weight, getting tired or your periods are improving or not. The doctors tend to pay too much attention to the blood tests and not enough to the patient.

    You will probably be one of the 80% or so of patients who do OK on levothyroxine treatment so I wouldn't worry about some of the more complicated issues you may read about. I've noticed on these forums that patients who are diagnosed with a highish TSH, say above 20, often seem to do better than those who present with symptoms and have a lower TSH. If you have any questions for your doctor it is a good idea to make a note and take it with you to your next appointment.

  • Hi thank you for the reply and information. It should be T4 and not T3, all my results are in Spanish and I got a bit confused with the translations.

    Thanks again

  • T4 makes sense but (0.38-1.5) is a strange reference interval. Does it just say 'T4' or does it say 'fT4' or 'tT4'. It is usual to measure 'free T4' and not 'total T4'. In any event you are likely to be well when your TSH is around 1 or 2 and your T4 is a little above half way above the middle of the (0.38-1.5) interval. It make take about six months for you to fully recover and remember it's important to let the doctor know how you feel.

  • Hi there, firstly be glad they diagnosed you; I was apparently menopausal for 7 years until I changed GPS and got a hypo diagnosis! Secondly don't panic about the diagnosis, it's very manageable with drugs. With that level of Tsh odds are you may need a higher dose but they start you on a low level then up it every couple of months until you're back in the normal levels. Not come across the brand name you mention but assume it's levothyroxine of some description.

    With me it took about 6 months to ramp up to the right dose and around another year after that to get back to normal but I wasn't treated for a long time. Sounds like they've diagnosed you quickly so hopefully recovery time will be quicker.

    Don't take your levo dose with food (or drink with milk) and wait for an hour before eating. I have a mug of herbal tea first thing and wash it down with that.

    If you don't get better on levo alone pop back to the forum and post questions. A small proportion of people don't do well on just levo

    Best source of info is thyroid UK.

    Good luck

You may also like...