Hypothetical question about moving to T4 only

Hi,

Just curious to ask; if you were on combo of t4/t3 and were feeling normal, then decided to move synthetic T4 only ( again correct dose) how long would your body take to balance itself?

I'm guessing your body would obviously take some time to build up its stores of T4 considering you just removed T3 from the equation? Would you feel hypo symptoms as the body adjusts? Has anyone ever tried this?

Thanks

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Whatever dose you decide to remove you should increase an equivalent amount of T4. Our bodies are quite good and adjust. You may feel fine straight away as T4 has a long half-life and T3 between 1 and 3 days.

  • OK. Just thought that because you're moving from a lower amount of T4 that it might take some time for your body to build up its T4 stores.

  • TheHoggle, you should increase T4 by 25mcg for each 10mcg T3 dropped. It will take 7-10 days for the increased T4 dose to be absorbed. The last T3 dose will be out of your system in around 3 to 3.5 days. FT3 levels should be good, and even if they begin to decline, T4 to T3 conversion from your existing T4 will still be happening so you shouldn't feel hypo.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • That's the strange thing. When moved from t4 t3 combo to t4 only my tsh dropped from 0.37 to 2.43 after 1 month. Then a month later it was back up to 0.79?

    Not sure why I assumed my t4 needed to build back up again?

  • TheHoggle, TSH rose to 2.43 while T4 was building when you stopped T3. You did need T4 to build up again, and when it did TSH dropped to 0.79.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Ok that makes sense. I didn't feel great until my tsh was up in top of range and it took around 11 weeks!!

  • TheHoggle, most people feel well with low TSH 1.0 or lower, and with FT4 high in range.

You may also like...