Advice on T3

Hi everyone, as I said in my last post, I'm feeling so much better, not back to the old nikki but am able to do a lot of things I haven't been able to do for over a year. I wanted to ask you guys if adding in T3 would be beneficial to me ? based on my last blood results. If so how would I do it ? I'm on 150mg of levo per day. Thank you in advance 😀

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Nikki69, you haven't included your results and ranges :)

  • Oops, still ditsy, they are as follows:-

    Serum free T3. 6.1 pmol/L. (2.6 - 5.7)

    Serum free T4. 18.3 pmol/L. (9.0 - 22.0)

    Serum TSH level. 0.04 mu/L. (0.35 - 5.00)

    Can I also ask, why even when in the same country, lab ranges are so different?

  • Nikki, because ranges are based on population averages from the population local to labs.

    You certainly don't need T3 to improve FT3. You appear to be an excellent converter as your FT3 is over range although FT4 is within range. You might consider reducing Levothyroxine to 125mcg/150mcg alternate days to reduce FT3.

    _________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Okay, thank you so much, I will give that a go 😀

  • Levo has a standard dose pill at 137mcgs - that's the same as you suggested and Nikki need only take 1 pill.

  • LAHs, In the UK we can only get 25mcg, 50mcg, and 100mcg tablets.

  • Sorry Clutter. I stand corrected.

    Back to plan A Nikki.

  • Bless you LAHs 😊

  • Nikki

    I would say be very very careful..

    I was allowed to "play " with my Levothyroxine dose for 4 years and was eventually so brain dead that I could hardly function..

    I then added in glandulars and experienced a psychotic reaction that lasted three days ! ! // //.. accumulated a toxic load of T4 commonly down to non existent conversion of T4-T3 due to low adrenal reserve, conversion block or receptor uptake resistance amongst many other reasons ..

    If the 5'-deidinase is deficient the build up of T3 is inevitable (as quoted in Dr P's book page 135) ... Your previous results show high levels of T3 which is dangerous regarding your heart.

    Although I am actually the opposite to you and having discouraged members to test "reverse T3" in previous posts .. my endo is now doing this as my requirement for thyroid meds increases & increases and results remain low... I feel bad again..! ! ... .. already .! ..

    You may benefit from this test if you have an experienced endo to interpret the results a yours is so high but you probably have other clues.! i.e. cortisol levels.. sex hormone levels.. thyroid antibody levels.... ..etc/ etc...

    For others perusal your previous results were....

    Serum free T3. 6.1 pmol/L. (2.6 - 5.7)

    Serum free T4. 18.3 pmol/L. (9.0 - 22.0)

    Serum TSH level. 0.04 mu/L. (0.35 - 5.00)

    Flower

    .........................................................................................................................................

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substituted for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ...........................................................................................................................................

  • Hi flower, I'm so sorry to come back to you so late in the day but have had a relapse, I'm feeling awful again and I just don't understand why!!

    I have been referred to an endo but appointment is not until January next year and out of the 3 endos at my hospital they've given me the diabetic specialist , so I'm now trying to get the appointment changed to one of the others. I no nothing about cortisol levels, sex hormone levels or even my antibodies, although I did ask for that test to see if I had hashimotos but sadly it didn't get done, my doctor has told me on 2 occasions it doesn't matter as she's treating the symptoms but I'd like to know.

    All I do know is that I'm so upset and frustrated to be back where I was, feeling awful again, what is this reverse t3 test? Do you think it may be my high t3 making me feel ill again? I haven't got any symptoms that seem to relate specifically to hyper only hypo.

  • Hello Nikki,

    I'm sorry you feel so unwell again. Unfortunately unbalanced hormones can do this to us and there are so many factors be considered. The endocrine system works in synergy and there is a distinct intricate connection between our thyroid, adrenal glands, and sex hormones.

    Thyroid meds require (amongst many other things) balanced optimal nutrient & iron levels, cortisol levels, sex hormones, good gut flora and controlled thyroid antibodies.

    For instance oestrogen dominance causes the liver to produce high levels of a protein called “thyroid binding globulin”, which binds the thyroid hormone and decreases the amount of thyroid hormone that can be assimilated into and utilized by the cells.

    Stress can hinder both the adrenal and thyroid hormone pathway, causing elevated cortisol levels (stress hormone) that then cause further problems by inhibiting or altering the metabolic pathway of thyroid hormones.

    If you are unhappy with the service your local hospital provide, you are free to choose which ever hospital and consultant you would like to see. (Details in link below).

    You can also email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of sympathetic endos/doctors that members have had positive experiences with. Be aware many are private and you may need to travel.

    I chose this option and although my endo is very supportive, I have 130 mile round trip every endo visit, presciption collection & even some blood tests. This is not easy, especially if I feel unwell.

    It is not imperative to know your thyroid antibody levels, just extremely useful as high amounts could indirectly interfere with thyroid meds working and encourage other autoimmune disease.

    Your doctor considers antibody levels irrelevant because his offered treatment is the same. Myself & many members have found a gluten free diet helps to reduce antibody levels and I take known anti inflammatory supplements.

    Many members conduct their own private thyroid hormone & antibody tests (details on link below).

    It is difficult to be assertive when we feel so unwell Nikki but it is important to choose your endo carefully and educate yourself on the workings of the thyroid. The service usually offered by the national health is not good and we have to take responsibility for our own health.

    A good read is "Your Thyroid & How To Keep It Healthy" by Dr Barry Durrant Peatfield.

    You have only been medicating since June and have several other issues to address as well. Don't forget everytime you alter your med dose, symptoms can lag 6 weeks behind good biochemistry. This can also work the other way around so you may need to consider what was happening six weeks prior to make you suddenly crash now.

    When you were last blood tested did you take your thyroid meds just before? Also are you supplementing low ferritin levels shown in initials post?

    You do not need a reverse T3 test ... just a good endo to help get your meds working.

    Good luck,

    Flower

    Choosing an endo

    nhs.uk/choiceintheNHS/Y...

    Private labs testing

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Thyroid workings

    naturallifechiropractic.com...

    What low thyroid effects

    hypothyroidmom.com/the-thyr...

    Cortisol/thyroid connection

    hypothyroidmom.com/cortisol...

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………..............

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    …………………………………………………………………………………………………..............

You may also like...