Help with my results please?

Hi there,

I'm new here and recently had Thyroid tests done due to having some symptoms. Also my mum has an under active thyroid and her mother also.

The Dr has said that my results have come back as 'normal' but I just wanted to check as you all seem very knowledgable.

TSH 0.94 (0.34- 5.6)

T4 10.7 (7.5-21.1)

Any help much appreciated. Just need to rule out whether it's Thyroid related or something else

Many thanks xxx

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Pickleb33.

    Your results are within normal range but FT4 is low in range. A healthy FT4 level would be >14 so you should keep an eye it and retest in 6-12 months. If TSH remains low-normal but FT4 drops your GP should consider secondary hypothyroidism. This is where the thyroid gland is healthy but is receiving insufficient TSH stimulus to produce T4 hormone.

    In the meantime, supplementing 200mcg Selenium can improve thyroid function.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    __________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • What are the symptoms hun?

You may also like...