whats the best TSH level?

Not sure if my symptoms are because of hypothyroidism , have been on levothyroxine for about 3 yr although only recently increased to 75mcg at my initiation. Results kept coming back as normal (although one persons normal may not be mine) the last one when my symptoms were much worse , was TSH 4.97 and my resting pulse was only 48. Last year this time i had no aches at all and could run after the grand children, now my knees ache so much, stairs very difficult and im so slow, no energy. feel exhausted after very little exercise. feel so old.

Is this what I have to put up for the rest of my life.

Is this the Hypothyroid or side effects of Levothyroxine.

5 Replies

  • Hi and Welcome ! We could do with a bit more information - not just the TSH - do you have recent blood test results ? - with ranges. Then we can see if your dose is adequate. You are entitled to have copies so you can monitor your progress. It would seem to me - in my non-medical opinion - that you were left on too low a dose for too long. Your TSH is far too high and needs to be 1 or under when on medication.....

    Also have you had the following tested - Ferritin - Folate - B12 - Iron - VitD. All results need to be optimal for you to feel well and for your medication to work well.

    Never accept normal from your GP - when they mean in range. WHERE you are in the range is so IMPORTANT.

    Will look out for your results - maybe post in a new post :-)

  • Il have to find out those other results. I actually increased my med myself and presented them with fait accompli after 2 weeks, because they had previously refused to increase despite my high TSH and increasing debilitation.

    Don't think Ive ever had all those other elements tested.

  • Keep reading and learning from the people here and you will be well in no time :-) Also is there another GP you can see that knows more about the thyroid..... ?

  • Jacky I hope Blackpool has been nice today? I used to work there. Cornford Road. I am a 'thyroid' virgin relatively, many of the ladies on here are better placed to answer your questions.

    From what I've learned, you should check important minerals and vitamins. Vit D, B12, Ferratin, Folate, Zinc, Magnesium. Equally you should insist on being checked for TPO antibodies as you might have Hashimotos.

    They'll also ask you for your latest results for TSH, T4 and T3 with ranges in brackets.

    Take care.Mike

  • Welcome to the forum, JackyBlackpool.

    Your symptoms are hypothyroid because you are undermedicated. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status and for most this will be when TSH is just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    You should request a thyroid blood test when you have been on 75mcg for 6 weeks as it is likely you will need a further increase. Arrange an early morning test when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops post-prandially. Take Levothyroxine after the blood draw.

    Ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate are often low/deficient in hypothyroid patients and symptoms, musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood, mimic hypothyroid symptoms. Ask your GP to test and post the results and ranges in a new question for advice.

You may also like...