Thyroid Anti bodies with normal thyroid function????

Hi all, this is my first post so hopefully will be able to get some advice/positive stories. After my miscarriage (1st pregnancy, identical twins, found out at week 10 they hadn’t progressed past week 6 and miscarried at what would’ve been week 13) I was told that I had thyroid anti bodies but normal thyroid function. I am participating in the TABLET trial where I’m either taking 50mg of levothyroxine or a placebo, as it’s a blind trial I am not allowed to know which.

I have just found out that I am pregnant again and I’m terrified that these anti bodies are going to cause another miscarriage and wondered if anyone had experienced anything similar and had any advice?

I’ve been doing a lot of reading into the anti-bodies and there seems to be a lot of studies coming out of America that levothyroxine will lower them but I’ve also read about people having a gluten free diet or the caveman diet and that they have reduced their anti-bodies right down, any response will be appreciated!!

6 Replies

  • donT mess around with this... You need to get the actual figures for tsh, free t4 and free t3. A normal tsh is 1 but the doctors will let you go much higher, feel dreadful and still tell you you are normal.

    Ask your doctor for the most recent test results, or just get your own done..... You can get a full set from blue horizon for £89 if you use the thyroid uk discount.

    babies need the mothers to have a good level of thyroid hormone in the first three months, otherwise they can fail to develop properly and end up with poor growth and lowered IQ's. usually if people are hypothyroid, their medication is increased in the first trimester.

    Have a look on the thyroiduk website at both pregnancy and private testing.

    Looks like you might need to abondon the trial... You need exact figures and to know where you stand pronto.

    Good luck


  • Hi thanks for this, I will probably look into the private testing as the doctor advised me to deal with the pregnancy then the thyroid even though I told him about the anti bodies, so I don't think he'll send me for testing

  • Well the doctor is wrong..... You need proper thyroid levels for pregnancy. Here. Is the link to info on the thyroid uk site.......

    Private testing is easy... You deal direct with the lab yourself..... Links are under testing, on the thyroid uk site.

    Only hurry, you need to get this sorted quickly. Certainly before you are three months pregnant.

    Xx g

  • Thanks ☺

  • Din, your thyroid levels should have been tested as soon as pregnancy was confirmed. TSH of pregnant women needs to be in the low-normal range 0.4-2.5 during the first trimester to ensure good foetal development with FT4 in the upper range.

  • Thanks for that I'm disappointed that my doctor didn't seem to concerned, I think I'm going to get the private tests done and go back to them with the results and some of the info you guys have provided then hopefully they will take me a bit more seriously

You may also like...