3-4pm brick wall

Hi all!!!

Currently taking 25mcg levo and apx 6.5 mg of t3!!!

I take my levo at night

T3 at 8am

I 'function' in the day just about managing but 3-4pm I hit a brick wall and believe me it's the Great Wall of China!!!!

I simply cannot move, I had to call on a friend to pick my daughter up from school as I'm just too tired, weak and drained to do anything

My poor 1 yr old was pottering around on his own whilst I lay on sofa unmoving

I can't live like this :-(

42 Replies

  • Your dose is extremely small. Are you sensitive to levo or T3. It's not even equal to 50mcg of levo.

  • Hi shaws

    Recently diagnosed my tsh level was2.25 (0.27-4.20)

    My free t4 was 10.5 (11.0-25.0)

    Hence the 25mcg levo dosage

    I'm due bloods end of this month for a review but doctor said I'd only need a small dose of levo anyway!!

    I've taken t3 off my own back desperate to be able to function so I started on a low dose! :-)

  • He has no idea how much levo you will need. 25mcg is still too low a starting dose but I am pleased he has prescribed as many don't until the TSH is around 10. So that's something at least.

  • Shaws would you think an afternoon top up of t3 would help me? X

  • You're on the equivalent of a third of what I take - and I don't feel optimally well at the moment.

    I think you might be ready for a dose increase Natj. :)

  • I'm self medicating t3 due to my doctor telling me my levels are 'ok' but I was wondering if I need to take another t3 dose 3-4 pm to avoid the wall :-(

    Nobody understands

    My hubby just says 'yes I'm tired too'

    But it's more than tired as you know x

  • Overall with such a small dose you might even feel worse.

    It is called fatigue which is very debilitating. Levo is taken once daily and gradually diminishes over several weeks. I take T3 only once daily which is recommended by Dr Lowe.

    With T3 only which is absorbed quickly into our blood stream, there should be sufficient to saturate the receptor cells the effect of it then lasts for between 1 and 3 days by sending out 'waves'.



    Read the whole article on this link and an excerpt is below:


    You will need to be patient as it can take a long time to improve. It takes about 7-10 days for the levothyroxine to enter the body’s cells properly so don’t expect any improvement before then. Some people do see improvement in two weeks but for many it can take several weeks and even then, only some of the symptoms will improve in the beginning. If you have been ill for a very long time, it can take many months before you are back to normal.

    You may find that you have some good days and then some bad days again. You need to be careful not to overdo it until you have found the right level for you (your set point).


  • I would make an appointment to have a new blood test. Make the appointment at the earliest and fast. Leave about 24 hours between levo and the blood test (because you take T3 in the evening miss this dose) You can take both doses after the blood test.

    If you've not had B12, Vit D, iron, feritin and folate tested ask for these to be done.

    Get a print-out of your blood test results and post on a new question for comments.

    I don't know how you are managing as a starting dose of levo is 50mcg with a blood test and increase of 25mcg around 6 weeks later and then an increment until you feel well.

    You take levo/thyroid hormones first thing with a full glass of water and wait about an hour before eating. The tablets are soft and might stick in your throat and swell.

  • I take lansoprazol so I take my levo at night because I'm unsure of the time I need to take apart from medication !! But I take my t3 at 8 am, will the lansoprazol effect the t3 absorption? Xx

  • It's fine to take levo at night as long as you last ate about 2.5 hours previously as food can interfere with the uptake.

    Do you have 'high' acid or 'low' or some stomach condition re lanzoprazol? Why I ask is that if we are hypothyroid we usually have low stomach acid and the symptoms are so similar and I'll give you a link for info.

    You don't have to take your hormones at different times you can take them together.


  • I get bad acid reflux and pain so I suppose too much acid!!

    Yes I leave 2-2:30 hours!!!

  • You may have low stomach acid since you're hypo. The digestive system is slowed down when hypo and low acid is common. I used to think I had too much acid but since trying Armour for a few months I no longer get heartburn and no longer reach for the Rennies, which I probably didn't need anyway.

  • I think it's too much acid!! Or so I've always thought!!

    Pain under my breast bone I'm currently undergoing tests to actually see what it is, possibly an ulcer

    I've also had h-pylori previously :-)

  • Sounds much worse than mine ever was. Good luck getting it sorted :)

  • Thank you

    Apart from 2 extremely bad pregnancys with severe reflux and apart from the h pylori it's under control with medication!!!

    Thank you :/) x

  • Natj the symptoms of low acid and high acid are very much the same. But if you've had H-pylori, then you've had low acid, but H-pylori cannot survive in high acid. Unfortunately, doctors Don't know anything about this, and prescribe PPIs at the drop of a hat, making things worse. Been there, done that!

  • Natj, if you have low acid you may find a drink made with apple cider useful. One tablespoon in a glass of water. It really settles heartburn, etc for me.

    You can read a lot about thyroid and low acid online. Some keywords to look for are "the burp test", and betaine, which is a stronger option than the vinegar, so might work better for you.

  • Thank you!

    I started taking apple cider vinegar tablets a few moths back because I'd read it was good for avoiding stomach bugs, however within 2 days I was up the doctors with excruciating stomach acid pain!! Doctor thought it was the tablets burning my stomach!

  • Natji,

    Stop The Thyroid Maddness state .....[...Acid reflux (GERD), heartburn, and indigestion–high levels of stomach acid? Nope.

    Turns out that it’s our low levels of stomach acid which cause the Big 3: acid reflux (where our undigested stomach contents press up into our esophagus via a now-relaxed esophagus value and we feel the small amount of acid), heartburn (the burning sensation in our esophagus) and indigestion (impaired digestion due to poor breakdown of bad bacteria)...]..

    More in below



  • Mine is high acid..i have Gastritis. I have fried my self on ACV and acid replacers, based on that STTM website, pushing the stuff and their insistence that NDT would make me well, sent me to the hospital on multiple occasions.

  • Thank you faith :-)

  • The burp test (heehee) is a nice home test to give an idea of how high your current stomach acid is. Search for the details, but basically you take a drink with baking soda in it, and time how long it takes you to burp. Baking sofa reacts with acid, so if you have a very acid tummy you will burp almost immediately. In which case you don't want to add any more acid, which is what the vinegar is.

    From what people below have said it might be a more complex story if the medication also increases acid? Hopefully you can find more info, elsewhere from those starting points.

  • I will do this!!! But I burp all day long, well after I eat anyway

    My family joke about it how much I burp and never thought anything about it until now!!!

    I'll do that thank you 😏

  • It can be too much acid, trust me.

  • I have too much acid and not low acid, no matter what people keep saying about it I have fried my esophagus, spitting up the darn Apple Cider Vinegar and HCL and All those acid replacers. I have Gastris and it causes too much acid.

  • Me too!!! It worsened when I was pregnant to the point of coming into my mouth!!! Yuck x

  • Natj, If you add another 6.25mcg T3 take it 90 minutes to 2 hours before you crash.

  • Would you if you were me or would you ride it out?

    Also I've been taking it 1st thing an hour after my lansoprazol? Antacid? Should I leave a longer gap? Thanks clutter

  • How long have you been taking the lansoprazol? It's only meant to be taken short-term. If you've been taking it for a long time, then you probably have a lot of nutritional deficiencies. Ask your doctor to test vit D, vit B12, folate, iron and ferritin. If these aren't all optimal then your body won't be able to use the hormone you're giving it.

  • I've Ben taking antacids for 8 years or so!!! I was initially prescribed them because I was doubled over in pain at top of my stomach and tablets helped

    U fortunately when I try to stop them I get bad acid heartburn?!!! So just been left on them!!!

  • So, you need to get your nutrients tested. :)

  • Yes I've copied the ones you've said and will ask with my next bloods :-) thank you

  • Sadly, PPIs cause a rebound high acid when you stop them. That's why you should only take them for 6-8 weeks, tops. To get off them, you have to be weaned off them gently (it's a type of addiction) you have to go on to milder acid blockers (not any sort of PPI) and then gradually discontinue those.

    See nbcms.org/about-us/sonoma-c...



    Both from US I'm afraid

  • Well I'm on a 30 mg dose now and just asked to go onto the 15 mg

    Ideally I do not want to be on these unnecessarily so I'll try to wean off gently! But previously if I've missed a dose or 2 then I've been rotten for about a week until they build back up :-(

    Thanks for links!!

  • You should wean off slowly, you are "addicted" and that is rebound acid..happened to me too. 8 years too. Your stomach is worse due to low thyroid, but may be food issues too. If you have Hashi's, it means your immune system has gone bad.

  • I've not been diagnosed with hashi's thank god

    Yes I'm lowering to 15 mg but to b honest I know it's not going to go well in waiting a barium swallow test because they want to confirm its an ulcer x

  • Have you had the antibodies tests? Most hypothyroidism is hashimotos.

  • No I haven't!

    I was only marginally under active x

  • Natj, I would have waited for 25mcg dose to work and be increased before adding T3. Adding T3 will lower TSH and may make it hard to get a Levothyroxine dose increase. As you have added 6.25mcg, you may as well increase dose to try and head off the slump.

  • Ok my bloods are due in 2 weeks, should I stop the t3 until I have my bloods?

    Then reasses?

    How long would I need to get the t3 out of my system to get honest test results!!!

    I'm an impatient fool x

  • Natj, T3 will be out of your system in 3 or 4 days but FT3 and TSH will need to adjust so stop tomorrow/Sat.

    If you add T3 before waiting for a Levothyroxine increase to work you'll have the same problem in 6 weeks.

  • Ok thank you clutter

You may also like...