this is what a good endo i had

this is what a good endo i had

i complained about lack of treatment with him last month

on a phone call i had with PALS i mentioned he failed to do any bloods that were needed

recieved letter today and look at his lame excuse for not testing

now i have high cortisol at all points so anyone beliveing in the serum cortisol test please go private and get saliva test done

im now going for second opinion and will fight every step of the way until ALL bloods are tested

10 Replies

  • Mandy72, my endo was singularly uninterested in testing the ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate I requested. He actually told me they were fine because my full blood count was good. 2 months later GP tested and ferritin was well over range, vitD severely deficient, folate deficient and B12 just >300. Perhaps your GP might be more helpful.

    B12 573 would be expected to remain good for 2-3 years. I would supplement 1,000mcg sublingual lozenges, spray or patches to aim for the optimal 1,000 level PAS recommend.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range. If you don't have the range aim for 70-90 by supplementing iron with 500mg-1.000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

  • Clutter, what kind of sublingual lozenges, spray or patches do you recommend? My B12 was 666 thought it was okay but am wondering now. My ferritin was over range but only by 10-15 points. Thanks.

  • Guysgrams, B12 was >700 8 weeks after using BetterYou Boost B12 spray 1,200mcg. Tastes of apricots and I was using it for taste and running through it so I switched to Jarrows Formula 1,000mcg lemon flavoured sublinguals. I've supplemented for 18 months without retesting because a) levels will be high due to supplementing and, b) you can't overdose on B12.

  • Thanks

  • Do you take these every day?

  • Guysgrams, I mean to, forget occasionally, probably manage 6 out of 7.

  • Thanks

  • i do supplement iron and b12 daily

    ill ask dr but wating to see new endo so will hound him for all the bloods to be tested

  • Mandy72, there's no point in testing B12 while you are supplementing, levels will be high. You need to stop supplementing B12 for 4 months to get a baseline result.

    Ferritin should be tested every 6 months while you are supplementing. Leave off iron 2 weeks prior to blood draw.

  • ok thanks for that, i dont think i was supplementing last year until after the test when i was advised too

You may also like...