I paid for blood tests & results show high anti-bodies & B12 low in 'normal' range, have begun supplements accordingly.

At GP appt last month he just wanted to give me anti-depressants rather than look at what was actually going on. I had increased levo by 25mcg (lots of symptoms & he had reluctantly agreed) but I wasn't feeling much benefit, he wouldn't even do bloods to check levels, just told me to go back down to 100mcg.

Have an appt again next week where I need to confess all the above and that I didn't take the anti-depressants or reduce my levo like he said. Dreading it!!

7 Replies

  • What was your B12 reading and what are you supplementing ? Low B12 can be part of the low mood problems along with Low VitD.... B12 needs to be around 900 and vitD also at the TOP of the range....

  • B12 337 (142-725)

    Supplementing 1200ug b12 boost spray also small amount of b12 in my b complex, which I've now discovered isn't great and I'm replacing with Thorne you recommended. It will increase to 600mg b12 in tablet form so should I reduce the spray?

    I've taken it upon myself to supplement after advice on here and as I felt so rubbish! just anxious about facing GP and desperately hoping he'll let me stay on 125mcg levo.

    Have ordered a vit d blood spot test to check level and will hopefully get answers before the appt!

  • You are doing well. No need to reduce the spray - you cannot overdose on B12 as it is water soluble :-)

  • Oh no :-)! Don't worry.... just tell him you have thought about it and don't want to take any other medication until you have had tsh t4 and t3 tested. If it turns out these are OK (doubt it) and he thinks you shoukd take the antids then tell him you will consider other treatments and if not normal you would like it addressed with your thyroxine. Show him your blood tests and see what he says. If no good go to another doctor. X

  • Thank you :) I shall do just that.

  • Do you think you could be one of the minority (!) which needs NDT to increase your T3, and that levo isn't enough for you?

  • Probably, my latest results were

    Ferritin 85.4 (20-150)

    Free t4 21.24 (12-22)

    Free t3 4.7 (3.1-6.8)

    TSH 0.23 (0.27-4.20)

    T4 total 112.3 (64.5-142.0)

    Anti-thyroidperoxidase abs 35.7 <34

    Anti-thyroglobulin Abs 500.7 <115

    B12 337 (142-725)

    Serum folate 34.9 (10.4-42.4)

You may also like...