2 months on levothyroxine and no period

Hi all, I'm new here and this is my first ever comment on the Internet!

I've had a baby 10 months ago and I was extremely tired which doctors said would be due to baby. However, two months ago they found out that I have an underactive thyroid. I was struggling to loose the baby weight, generally feeling quite down, my hair had changed texture to a more dry rough type. Anyway, I've been taking levothyroxine for almost 2 months but my period has disappeared. Anyone familiar with this? I generally feel better, less tired, but I've had days of feeling generally I'll and a sore throat. I'm hoping to get a blood test in the next few days but just wondering if anyone else had that problem?

Also, any weight loss, lifestyle tips for people with underactive thyroid? Thanks all, much love!

5 Replies

  • Hi, congratulations on your baby :) (and your first internet comment!)

    Could be that your levo dose is too low even though you're feeling a bit better.

    I know when I was on 25 mcg of levo I didn't have a period for 44 days (unheard of for me). TSH was found to be 9.5, started on 50 mcg levo and periods came back.

    Hopefully the blood test will give you some answers.

  • Oh my first reply! Thank you! That sounds reassuring, it didn't occur to me that my dosage could be incorrect. I am on 100mg though.. Anyway, I'll book my blood test and get back to you! Thanks again.

  • Oh tooley,

    To have a new baby and then find that you yourself wasn't feeling too good and being told it was probably due to being a new mother. He didn't test your thyroid hormones as some new mothers also develop hypothyroidism.

    Hypo means slow (as you probably know) and our thyroid gland is failing by not producing sufficient hormones to run our metabolism, and that's why weight gain is one of the 300+ clinical symptoms of hypo. Everything is affected from hair to toes so we need a decent dose of levothyroxine - gradually increasing - until we feel well again. Some doctors make a mistake in stopping increases when our TSH is in range but most of us need a TSH around 1 or below. Doctors appear not to know very much so we have to read and learn ourselves in order to get much better.

    Female problems is another clinical symptoms, whether too much or too little of a monthly cycle.

    You take levo first thing with a glass of water and wait about an hour before eating as food can interfere with the uptake.

    When you get your next blood test, have the earliest possible and fast (you can drink water). Leave about 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the blood test and take levo afterwards. If your GP hasn't tested Vit B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate ask for these to be done as we are usually deficient.



    You don't say how much levo you are taking. Usually its 50mcg to start with and around 6 weeks later you have another blood test with an increase of 25mcg and so on until you feel well. The doctor shouldn't stop increase by telling you that you are now in 'normal range'. It should be when you feel well with a TSH of around 1 or below.

    You have to read and learn as much as you can.

    Always get a print-out of your blood test results with the ranges for your own records and so that you can post if you have a query.


  • Hey, thanks for that! Lots of informations. I've been put on levothtroxine 100mg.. Which is quite high to start with - let's see what the blood test results show. I'll keep in mind everything that you've said and get back to you when I know more. Really appreciate the guidance, thanks a lot!

  • It's quite unusual to have such a high starting dose so if you feel in the least bit overstimulated, i.e. fast heart beat, highish temp, drop down by 25mcg. (1/4 tablet).

    I hope you have success as many people do o.k. on levo.

You may also like...