Blood results help!!

Ok, got partial blood results today. Main concern is free T4 is high 22 range 8-19, Tsh is 0.16, liver function test serum albumin is 36 which is at very bottom of range 35-50, serum ALT is 88 range is 0-40, MCV 92.5 range is 80-100, MCH is 31 range is 26.5-31.5. B12 was 1500 so this has been reported as high but I had my jab the week before the blood test.

I am on 200mg of Levo and have b12 jabs every 12 weeks.

My hypo symptoms are compounded with early menopause. I didn't get the blood results for hormones and autoantibodies yet (hashimotos) but can anyone interpret what I have do far please? Very confused!! Xx

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Dottireno, It's okay for FT4 to be slightly over range when TSH is low or suppressed. Read Dr. Toft's comments in Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    It may be worth asking your GP to order FT3 to see how well you're converting T4 to T3 as it's low T3 which causes hypo symptoms. Or, you can order private FT3 tests from Blue Horizon and Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    There's absolutely no value in testing B12 after an injection, it should be very high. If there's any value in testing B12 when supplementing it would seem more sensible to check the level before the next injection is due.

    labtestsonline.org will explain what your other tests mean.

  • Low albumin means that your thyroid hormones aren't being delivered to where they need to go. Albumin transports thyroid hormone. So you need to get your albumin levels up. Think about adding whey protein to your diet, and possibly an amino acid complex which contains l-ornithine, l-arginine, and l-lysine. Important: make sure that l-lysine is included, as lysine and arginine must balance each other out.

    See if your doctor can help you get to the root cause of the inflammation, as inflammation is part of the problem with low albumin levels. The other part of the problem is that you're not getting enough protein, or not absorbing enough of it in your diet. Check your gut function, see if you have any leaky gut going on - and if you're not already eating plenty of the following to your diet, start adding them in:

    -carbohydrates, including sugar, and plenty of starch

    -salt, especially Himalayan or Celtic

    -saturated fats - they are way better for us than we're brainwashed into believing - on the other hand, the huge amounts of polyunsaturated fats are really not so good for us. eat butter. eat coconut oil. get rid of the margarine, vegetable oils, and other polyunsaturated fats.

    -eat more vegetables and fruits

    -get some more red meat into your diet. grass-fed steak, yum

    -Bluebonnet whey powder, if they have it where you are - I am in the US and get it through Amazon - excellent way to get more protein into your diet.

    Do not supplement with albumin as that creates more problems than it's worth.

    Also you might want to consider taking transdermal, bioidentical Progesterone USP. If you get it from your doctor make sure that it is NOT synthetic progestin. It must be bioidentical Progesterone USP. I am using Prometrium. You can buy other lower-dosage over-the-counter brands through Amazon - like Progestelle or Life-Flo.

    Hope this helps :-)

You may also like...