TSH Result

I was told my TSH is 1.96 don't have any other results. Had my levothyroxine raised from 75mg to 100mcg about 8 weeks ago and have had my follow up blood test. Didn't hear anymore from GP so I assume they're happy with results. Problem is I don't feel any better. If I got private bloods done, how is the GP going to react, and how would I benefit from having them done. Can anyone help please?

4 Replies

  • Hi, at my GP practice I have to actually for results myself, so it might be worth calling them to check. Also every patient has the legal right to request a second opinion from another GP etc so they will think nothing of this although speaking to them first about your concerns may help to sort out any issues you may have.

    From experience I've found that you really have to push doctors to get what you want from them.

    Good Luck xx

  • Thanks for your reply x

  • Gillp55, most people are comfortable with TSH just above or below 1.0 so it may be worth explaining you are still symptomatic and ask for a dose increase. Read Dr. Toft's comments in Treatment Options thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like to show your GP the full Pulse article.

    TSH is a pituitary hormone and says nothing about thyroid status. FT4 and FT3 the important thyroid levels. For instance, low TSH + high FT4 + low FT3 indicates a T4 to T3 conversion problem, or low TSH + low FT4 + low FT3 indicates a need for more Levothyroxine even if it means suppressing TSH.

    If the GP won't/can't order the tests you require to sort out your health you shouldn't be concerned about his reaction. If the results indicate action is required and your GP is unwilling to act on them or to refer you to an endocrinologist you can ask for a second opinion or change GP practice. You can insist the private blood results are included in your medical records.

  • Thanks for your advice x

You may also like...