thyroidectomy and iodine

hi all ,

i have had my thyroid removed and am on 1.5 grain of nature throid now as a replacement ..but on most days i am not well ....no energy , tired , hair loss

docs have also diagnosed me as a fibromalygia patient and i am on lyrica ..my symtoms were aches , fatigue and lightheadedness /dizziness

i am now investigating if i should take iodine supplements for the symtoms that i have which includes fibrocystic breast ..

please advice ..

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • dxbgal, 1.5 grains is a low dose for a thyroidectomised patient. Do you have thyroid results with lab ref ranges you can post so members can see whether you are optimally medicated? Undermedication can cause musculoskeletal and fibro type pain.

    Iodine supplementation is contentious. We should be getting the iodine required from thyroid hormone replacement so I personally wouldn't supplement unless an iodine blood or urine test showed deficiency.

  • Should i get tested for Adrenal Fatigue and Hashimotos ?

    My thyroid results are as follows to dr alarm !!! i am nature throid 2 tabs a day !! please help

    tsh 21.58 ( 0.27 - 4.9)

    free t3 - 1.96 ( 2.02 -4.43)

    free t4 -0.767 ( 0.8 - 1.71 )

  • dxbgal, It's your high TSH and low FT4 and FT3 which is causing your symptoms. Your TSH is very high because you are undermedicated.

    Increase dose by half a grain every two weeks until you are on 4 grains. Hold at 4 grains for 4 weeks and then have thyroid blood tests to check levels.

    The goal of NDT replacement is to restore euthyroid status, which for most people means TSH just above or below 1.0 with FT3 in or towards the top third of range.

You may also like...