Opinions, please?

I have had my bloods back today and I'm not overly happy, the dr tells me it's all normal, she won't do anything else and was very reluctant to give me a repeat even for my 25mcg of levo that i take.

Dec 2013

TSH 5.17 (0.27-4.2)

T4 18 (12-22)

Nov 2014

TSH 6.4 (0.27-4.2)

T4 13.3 (12-22)

I then started taking 25mcg of levo and have just had my bloods repeated 6 weeks later. I am now 29 weeks pregnant.

Jan 2015

TSH 3.69 (0.35-5.50)

T4 13.2 (10.3-22.7)

Any help much appreciated as i don't feel any better and am currently also anaemic with high cholesterol.

4 Replies

  • I am concerned that your GP thinks your levels are good, especially if you are 29 weeks pregnant. You should be having a higher dose of thyroxine, as the baby is relying on your thyroid at the moment. Is there another doctor in the practice who knows more about thyroid medication linked to pregnancy? Your 25 mcg dose is very low and your TSH too high for growing a baby and looking after your own health. Do check it out with somebody more experienced. I hope someone else will reply with more advice.

  • The fact that you are pregnant she will have to increase your levothyroxine particularly as your TSH was over 6 in November. She has to treat your anaemia and your cholesterol is a clinical symptom of hypothyroidism which will reduce when you get to an optimum medication.

    You can tell her she must increase your levothyroxine as 25mcg is only an incremental dose, i.e. 50mcg is usually a starting dose.

    Tell her if you have a miscarriage it may well be down to her as pregnant hypothyroid women need more levothyroxine to ensure mother and the baby is well. This is a link:


    These normal hormonal changes can sometimes make thyroid function tests during pregnancy difficult to interpret.

    Thyroid hormone is critical to normal development of the baby’s brain and nervous system. During the first trimester, the fetus depends on the mother’s supply of thyroid hormone, which comes through the placenta. At around 12 weeks, the baby’s thyroid begins to function on its own.

    Ask to be referred to a specialist who looks after pregnant hypothyroid women.

  • Please, find another GP as soon as possible. She's not even following the very conservative guidance provided by NICE - see: cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

    She's putting the welfare of your baby at risk.

  • Thank you all, it means a lot that people take the time to reply. I will have a read through the links now and am going to go and register at a different GP surgery tomorrow x

You may also like...