Negative results for an under active thyroid - what next?

Hi, really hooping someone can help I feel like I'm at breaking point. In February I had Bells Palsy due to an infection behind my ear. Within a month of this I gained a stone and was feeling extremely tired, i was told it was post viral. The tiredness over the summer was so bad I had to go to bed in the afternoon and be in bed by 10 and struggle to wake 9AM the next day. In September I began feeling extremely cold like I couldn't control my body temperature no madder what and this has condition. I made an appointment at the doctors and he said it could be an under active thyroid. Additional symptoms: hair thinning, really irritable, now gained 2 stone in 9 months and can't concentrate. My blood test showed anaemia show i have been prescribed tablets but the TSH was 3.42 (normal). I feel terrible. Do i just accept what the doctors said that i'm fine? Im worried the reason i got Bells Palsy was misdiagnosis of the infection and then the symtoms, i don't want to get worse like i did then as i effectively lost a whole month of my life. Can anyone recommend anything? Thank you.

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Samanthaj.

    Although it is very likely that you are hypothyroid and symptoms can precede abnormal bloods by months/years UK guidelines don't consider a diagnosis and treatment until TSH is over range, usually >5.0.

    Ask for a repeat thyroid test in 3 months and make sure to have the blood test early in the morning when TSH is highest which may tip you over the range for a diagnosis.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as levels are often deficient/low prior to a hypothyroid diagnosis and these deficiencies can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Post your results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) in a new question and members will advise whether supplementation is required.

  • Thank you so much, I'm having pains in my knee and hip sometimes. I just want answers.

  • It is a shame that doctors now don't know or recognise clinical symptoms of hypothyroidism. Some links for you:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Samantha, I had considerable pain in my knee and hip which kept me from sleeping. When tested I was very vitD deficient. Pain went within 8 weeks when deficiency was corrected.

  • Thats what I have its more prominent at night. Do you have an under active thyroid? or just vitD deficiency?

  • Samantha, I had a thyroidectomy so I'm technically hypothyroid. I wasn't optimally treated for hypothyroidism at the time I was found to be vitD deficient but after vitD3 loading doses and maintenance doses for 8 weeks the pain went. I stopped supplementing and pain resumed a few weeks later so I don't know whether levels dropped. I supplemented 5,000iu in March and pain went after a few weeks so I've continued on that dose. I have a vitD test in Dec to check levels.

    Make sure you get a copy of your blood results. NHS won't prescribe unless your result is deficient or sometimes inadequate but high in range is desirable and you'll need to self supplement for that.

  • Thank you again

  • People with underactive thyroids often also have vitamin deficiencies. I don't think it's just a vitamin deficiency. Lots of people are short of Vitamins (particularly vitamin D in the UK) without having dodgy thyroids. It seems that as the thyroid begins to fail a person's vitamin levels start to fall too.

    Get your doctor to test for thyroid antibodies too - they are the most common reason for being hypothyroid, and if you have high levels it will reinforce your request for treatment.

  • HI Make sure any thyroid test is tSH, T4 and Free T3. If Gp will not ,i use Blue Horizon as a very well known Lab. Do the finger prick and quote TUK 10 for a discount.

    Jackie

  • Thanks again so much

You may also like...