Help with interpreting what is going on please!

Hi,

You are all so wonderful on her helping people could someone please give me advice on my latest lot of blood tests? Just got back form seeing my GP who was convinced my numbers would be off going by symptoms - huge weight gain and inability to lose no matter what, fatigue, brain fog/memory lapses, split nails, phases of palpitations, insomnia and anxiety, and also unknown source of back pain (MRI results do not tie in with symptoms). I was diagnosed with Hahimoto's four years ago having found antibodies (192) and my numbers for TSH and T4have been borderline ever since. Today:-

TSH was 3.45 mu/L (range 0.35 - 5.00 mu/L (this is actually the best its been in the four years)

Serum Free T4 11.8 (range 9.00 - 22.00) This has steadily been declining all the way through. In March when last tested the range was 12 - 22 but they have changed the boundaries since then.

Serum folate , 6.9 ug/L (range 3.00 - 20.00).

Serum vitamin B12 483 ng/L (range 200 - 910 ng/L)

What do these look like to you and can anyone suggest anything I should be doing to make myself feel better? Thank you so much.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • P.S am not on any medication and GP says she cannot give me a trial of anything either. Feeling very lost :(

  • Can you change doctors? Or get an endo referral? Is getting a second opinion not within your rights as a patient?

    'Cannot' or 'will not'.........sounds more like a 'will not'.....

  • Rustysmum, you are going to struggle to get a hypothyroid diagnosis until your TSH is >5 or your FT4 drops below range. However, positive antibodies mean your thyroid is under attack and will eventually fail. Levothyroxine now may delay the inevitable progression to overt hypothyroidism. Scroll down to Guidelines and Treatment Options to read Dr. A. Toft's comments thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    If you want a copy of the article to show your GP email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk

    Many Hashimoto's patients find that a gluten-free diet can help reduce the level of antibodies and reduces flare ups and improves symptoms such as constipation, bloating and gas.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as hypothyroid patients are often deficient/low and these deficiencies can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Post your results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) in a new question and members will advise whether supplementation is required.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You may also like...