Is the info on this website absolutely correct?

Under "DESCRIPTION", paragraphs 2, 3 and 4:

(link won't display properly - please see my follow-up post - thanks.)

Thanks.

[admin added short form of link]

tinyurl.com/TUK-HU-MYHILL

15 Replies
oldestnewest

I can't find an EDIT or a DELETE button for my original post. I can see that my link has appeared incorrectly. Pity about that. I'm not sure how to display it correctly, so I'll try and break it up a bit by inserting spaces (which you'll need to remove).

http:// drmyhill.co.uk/ wiki/Thyroid_profile:_free_T3,_free_T4_and_TSH

Reply

ThyroidUK123, I've edited the link in your opening post. HU also added a corrupt tag which prevents links displaying and I've removed that too.

ps the down arrow to the right of Recommend opens a drop down box which has Edit, Delete and Report options.

1 like
Reply

Thanks, but unfortunately the link won't display 100% properly, so I've removed it from my O.P, and left a message there to say to read my follow-up post. Please note that your edited link was accidentally truncated, and didn't go to the exact webpage intended.

Reply

"The second, and in my view the most common cause of thyroid failure, occurs at the pituitary level. In this condition there is inadequate thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) produced from the pituitary and so one tends to see low or normal TSHs, low T4s and variable T3s."

Not sure I agree that it is the most common cause of thyroid failure but it is under acknowledged and not as rare as doctors would have one believe.

Reply

I'm a little bit puzzled by the info on this webpage. My TSH is high, and T4 is low, but the doc's report said that it's not autoimmune. So, does that mean that I've got a chance to fix my hypo by supplementing with iodine?!

Reply

ThyroidUK, Bizarre about the link. It worked which is how I read the description. Still Helvella's fixed it again :)

Hypothyroidism is caused by autoimmune disease in 90% of cases but the causes of the other 10% are due to surgery, RAI or unknown in cause.

Iodine and selenium have helped people reduce their TSH when not on thyroid hormone replacement. How high is your TSH?

1 like
Reply

Clutter, don't forget those of us where it is genetic or epigenetic with no Hashimoto's. PR

Reply

PR, I had. You're lumped in the 10% too :-D

Reply

Oh dear, I've been lumped again. :) PR

Reply

Us ten percenters are elite, PR ;) Well, I'm common in that I had Hashi's but rare cos I had thyCa too.

Reply

Mid feb, TSH = 14.24 (0.30 - 5.00 range)

T4 = 5.5 (7.0 - 20.0)

Early May, TSH = 8.94 (same ranges)

T4 = 6.4

Doc's notes: "looks non-autoimmune". Also cortisol and testosterone seem OK.

I took a new blood test 2 weeks ago, and I'm due at the Surgery on Tues to get my latest readings. I have been on a starter dose of levo (50mcg) for the last 8 weeks, so the results ought to now be in range, but I am weaning myself off of this stuff, as the heartburn (odd side effect) is intolerable.

Also, I no longer eat cruciferous veggies, and I'm taking a multi-vit that has 50% of the RDA of iodine in it.

I now also take other supplements, including selenium, zinc, magnesium, vitamin D3, B12, krill oil, calcium (mushroom based - food state). Also vitamin C, probiotics, and ubiquinol. It's quite a cocktail! :)

Thanks a lot.

Reply

ThyroidUk, I think you will need an increase in Levothyroxine to bring down your TSH to just above or below 1.0 and to raise your FT4 to at least half way in range. Scroll down to Guidelines and Treatment Options to read Dr. A. Toft's comments in Pulse thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Hypothyroidism is a lifelong condition and you will need thyroid hormone replacement for life.

Heartburn may be due to low stomach acid which is common in hypothyroid patients. Try Betaine Pepsin before meals, especially high protein meals, as it increases stomach acid and improves digestion. Raw apple cider vinegar (ACV) in fruit juice or honey sweetened water before meals also raises stomach acid. ACV in water with 1/4-1/2tsp bicarbonate soda is good for indigestion.

Cruciferous vegetables are to be avoided raw but are fine lightly cooked.

1 like
Reply

Just got my new blood test results. I was on 50mcg of levo at the time, which I have since abandoned.

Older results:

Mid feb, TSH = 14.24 (0.30 - 5.00 range)

T4 = 5.5 (7.0 - 20.0)

Early May, TSH = 8.94 (same ranges)

T4 = 6.4

New results:

Now, TSH = 1.75 (same ranges)

T4 = 11

What I might do is wait 10 weeks, then take a private blood test from Genova to get new results. If they look bad again, and I also feel bad again, I'll go back on to levo...

Reply

ThyroidUK123, when did you abandon Levothyroxine? It looks like it was working as your recent results have improved although there is room for more improvement.

1 like
Reply

I quit levo about 2 weeks ago. Yes, it does look like it was working. But I don't feel too bad atm. Slightly chilly feet, but other than that, not too bad.

I might buy some kelp supplements, and try to support my thyroid naturally. Also, I'm going to take selenium too. If it all goes pear shaped, I'll go back on to it, but I'll get some updated bloodwork done, and then see a private endo...

Thanks.

Reply

You may also like...