I am falling asleep at my desk every day around 3pm

I have been hypothyroid for 22 years but recently in November underwent a hemithyroidectomy to remove a lump (benign goitre) I was told I could try t3 after this settled down but now my consultant went back on this and said my results are normal.

It doesn't matter how much sleep I have I always start falling asleep at my desk from 3pm onwards.

I had private tests which showed low t3 and adrenal fatigue but my consultant wasn't interested in them.

What can I do? Would taking some t3 in the afternoon help instead of some of my t4. Easier said than done to get it prescribed but I would just like some opinions please.

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Suzafc, It will help members to advise if you post your recent thyroid results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) and advise how much T4 you are currently taking.

  • last results I had before surgery with most recent at top:

    150mcg my ft3 has fallen!

    TSH 0.36 mu/L range 0.35-5.50

    FT4 17.2 pmol/L range 10.3-22.7

    Ft3 4.0 pmol/L range 3.1-6.8

    150 mcg Levothyroxine my results were:

    TSH 1.35 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

    FREE THYROXINE 16.5 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

    FREE T3 4.7 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

    went from 125 to 150mcg thyroxine

    results were

    TSH 3.84 mu/L range 0.35-5.50

    FT4 13.6 pmol/L range 10.3-22.7

  • Have you checked your vital minerals to ensure optimal conversion to T3?

  • Which ones?

  • sorry I was out...

    you could start with testing the usual irons ferritin, folate & B12 and vitamin D (selenium and magnesium also help in the puzzle).

    (Also it's not a good idea to take meds before your test as this can give a false lower TSH, higher FT4 reading)

    best wishes J :D

  • B12 324ng/L range 211-911

    serum iron is 29 umol/l which is near top of range 7-32

    Folate(folic acid) is 5.60 ug/L range 2-11.5

    Corrected clacium 1st test 2.12mmol/L repeat test 2.23mmol/L range 2-2.6

    FERRITIN 63 ug/L 13 - 150

    Vit D result is 60 nmol/l (75-200

    I had been taking vit d3 and b12 since these tests last yr but have not had retested tho not everyday for a while.

  • you're on the right track then, B12 & D3 still low but as you say you're supplementing. Some do split their dose of T4, don't know what difference it makes 'tho.

    I have the same problem - and need a strong coffee at 3, my mum always had 40 winks, power nap - it could also be my boring job! J :D

  • I get this slump every afternoon, and I hate it. It is not like a normal fatigue it is as if you are going to collapse. Deep deep fatigue, and not refreshed after nap.........

  • I sometimes do. At some point between 3 and 5. It's like steel shutters coming down: eyes just won't stay open. Awful.

    Your idea of taking a little T3 after lunch might well do the trick, Suza. You can get it off scrip if your medical nitwits won't prescribe.

  • Does anyone have any advise for this please? I have tried to change times of taking T3 but still persists. I hate it?

You may also like...