T3 instead of anti depressants

Hi I have been on anti depressants for the last 10 years iv stopped taking prozac 3 weeks ago, I think I need something to keep my depression at bay but am fed up of anti depressants and side effects i really don't want to go back on them again, I had my t3 test done the results were 4.6 pmol/l (3.1-6.8) I know it's not the lowest but I was hoping maybe a very small amount of t3 could help me? If I carnt get on prescription is there any reccomendations please?, I'm not on any thyroid meds.

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Looking at your previous posts I can fully understand where you are coming from. I would feel the same as you about being on antidepressants for so many years. Doctors are all too keen to prescribe them one after the other without looking properly for a functional cause in the first place. The situation then gets more confused with AD side effects.

    For someone not on thyroid meds, your TSH is ok but T3 and T4 is low in range. It could be something else rather than thyroid illness causing your thyroid not to function very well.

    So it might be worth looking at optimal levels for vitamins and minerals first and you may find good supplements would help improve your low thyroid levels.

    I think you have a few options to consider.

    Your ferritin was low - did your doctor do a full blood panel to check iron levels? Anaemia can give similar symptoms and affect how well the thyroid functions.

    Have you had vitamin D checked? Low levels (it does not have to be a severe deficiency) can cause lots of symptoms including depression and it's so important for the thyroid to function well. Your calcium was on the low side too so you should check vitamin D and PTH (Parathyroid Hormone) as that is linked.

    The B vitamins are vital. B12 deficiency (especially) is poorly understood and treated by the medical profession. Low Bs can be a massive cause of depression and the symptoms mimic thyroid conditions. Your folate is low (another one of the B vitamins) your B12 levels look ok but a word of warning - increasing folate levels (with folic acid supplements) can mask a B12 deficiency in the tests so I would take B12 with folic acid. You can't overdose on B12 because any excess is excreted in the urine. I would definitely research B vitamin deficiency first before looking at starting T3 for an undiagnosed thyroid condition. Swanson Ultra B12 and their folic acid supplements if taken for a few weeks could make an amazing difference for you.

    Next is selenium - again essential for thyroid health.

    In short - iron, vitamin D, calcium, B vitamins and selenium should all be optimal for good thyroid health and deficiencies could be the cause of your depression that does not resolve ADs.

    You could also do with thyroid anti bodies checked to see if you have autoimmune Hashimoto's where the test results can fluctuate. I doubt your GP will do this given your thyroid test results so you may want to consider private testing.

    If all else fails there are some enlightened psychiatrists that are prepared to treat depression with T3 where patients fail to respond to all the different ADs. They are few and far between though and the risk is that psychiatric involvement can take you further away from finding a functional cause.

    A personal view: Self medicating with T3 (without a known thyroid problem) is the last option to consider only after all other possible deficiencies have been fully addressed. That said it is a personal decision and there are ways - have you asked your doctor first to consider a trial of T3? It's unlikely but you never know.

    You have come to a good site with lots of people who can give advice and support you on your journey to wellness :-)

  • T3 is very helpful with depression, especially if you are hypothyroid. This is a link and if you search above for Hypothyroid and Depression you will see it is a question which is often asked.

    This is a link

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/t...

  • Arr wow thankyou so much for your detailed reply! It means a lot, I was feeling as tho I was running out of options but I can look into trying more natural treatment with vitamins ect, I have had b12 that was mid range thanks, yes had a full blood panel done i think, iron was 36 fairly low so iv been taking one tablet for the last couple of days. I had to have a private t3 test as doc wouldn't do. Vitamin d is an interesting one as don't think Iv had that tested il as him when I go next week. I really don't want to be putting chemicals in my body such as antidepressants, i havent ssked the doc for t3 and i prob wont now until iv ecplored these other possibilities, I know something isn't right so I'm pleased I have some other options to try thankyou, I will look into your suggestions many thanks

  • Thankyou shaws I will have a look

You may also like...