0n thyroxine tsh and free t4 levels went up so thyroxine increased why would this be I running 3miles one day swimming 40 lengths next

It was rheumatologist who requested go to stArt on thyroxine started in25mcg for 3 months levels of tsh and free t4 went up tsh from 5.2 to 7.4 and free t4 from 11.8 to 11.4. He then put me on 50mcg I still tired hair loss can't shift weight am running 3.2 miles one day swimming 40 lengths the next losing not a thing is this normal

3 Replies

  • It would appear you are hyypothyroid. Hypo means slow, so you have a slow thyroid gland, which also controls your metabolism and cannot send out enough hormones as normal.

    You are on a low dose of levothyroxine, as it is increased gradually until you reach your optimum level. Also ask GP to check B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

    At present, no matter how much exercise you do or how little you eat it may make no difference till you get onto a proper dose.

    You have to take things easy and concentrate on getting proper rest, good nutrition, supplements as well.

    When you are due for your next thyroid gland blood test, do not take medication before the test: have it as early as possible in the morning (your TSH is highest then). Always ask for a copy of your blood test results for your own records and post your thyroid gland results if you have a query. You don't take supplements until 4 hours later.

  • Which supplements should I be taking

  • You only need take ones you think would benefit you:-


You may also like...