help with results

Hi

I have been hypothyroid for 20 years and diagnosed with hashi many years ago. Usually I am fairy stable on a dose of 125mg. I have had a semi thyroidectomy and there was a spell after that when I needed 150mg and it took a while to stabilise.

Over the last 6 months I have had spells of feeling really unwell, dizzy, sick, v tired and unable to sleep. My doctor said my blood tests indicate I was over medicated and need to lower my dose but to repeat blood test 3 weeks later. The second blood test showed i was undermedicated to the dose was raised.

I have now had another blood test and once again I am over medicated.

Is it common for hashimotos to give these erratic symptoms one day fine the next day feeling terrible? I am also coming up to 50 so maybe menopausal.

I have finally got my results from the Dr and would appreciate any comments on them as I want to be prepared when I make a face to face appointment

date Free T4 serumTSH dose

Feb 10 25.4 0.15 125

Apr 10 20.7 2.82 125

Oct 10 17.9 5.45 125

Nov 10 22.1 3.71 125

Jun 11 No res 2.29 125

Jan 12 No res 3.76

11 A12 19.4 1.2 125

23 Jul12 No res 1.05 125

27 Dec12 No res 0.46 125 changed to 100

26 Ap 13 30.3 0.06 100 changed to 125

11 Jun 13 13.7 4.24 125

19 Jul13 No res 0.72 125 changed to 100

8 Oct 25.8 0.12 100

I hope you can read the table!

I am still having periods of dizziness and terrible itching

many thanks

helgarr

Report to moderator 109.155.254.60

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reply

Add poll

Notify

Mark unread

Print

Pages: 1 Go Up

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi I am either being thick here, or you are abroad. Tests, you need TSH, T4 and Free T3 with the ranges in brackets along side each test. It is impossible to know what is happening without a Free T3 test. Although you were stable it can alter, especially with age. You may well need less T4 , as the docs says but need some T3 as well. Also have you had the other important tests? iron/ferritin( well in range) and virt D ( hormonal) get worse with age. If D low then a corrected calcium test before the D is treated on a script. Diabetes, hormonal and autoimmune, similar symptoms to start with, B12 + Foliates, need to be high in range, autoimmune and hormonal There are other tests too if these do not show the problem.

    If all those OK, then could be something else, but personally I think it is most likely to be the FT3. I need mine near the top of range.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • I really think that your doctor doesn't know what they are doing. Why in April did your dr raise you from 100 to 125 when your tsh was fine and your t4 was quite high. Madness. Then with a tsh of 0.72 did he drop you to 100 of levo. He obviously wants your tsh high in the range and most people feel better with a low or suppressed tsh. Jackie above is right in saying what blood tests you need for your levo to work properly and the t3 test is important too, but your dr or lab might not want to do it for costs. Did you feel better on 125 and if you did you should go back up to that and tell your dr. He has to work with you and you have to agree to raise or lower your meds, but doing it too quickly, your body isn't getting a chance to stabilize on a certain dose. Hope this helps.

    Jo xx

  • Hi Jackie and Jo

    thanks for your replies they were very helpful I have now got the ranges T4 11-22 tsh 0.27 -4.2

    I hope this is helpful and any advice would be great as I am feeling so tired and miserable which is not like me!

    Helgarr

    date Free T4 serumTSH dose

    Feb 10 25.4 0.15 125

    Apr 10 20.7 2.82 125

    Oct 10 17.9 5.45 125

    Nov 10 22.1 3.71 125

    Jun 11 No res 2.29 125

    Jan 12 No res 3.76

    11 Ap 12 19.4 1.2 125

    23 Jul12 No res 1.05 125

    27 Dec12 No res 0.46 125 changed to 100

    26 Ap 13 30.3 0.06 100 changed to 125

    11 Jun 13 13.7 4.24 125

    19 Jul 13 No res 0.72 125 changed to 100

    8 Oct 25.8 0.12 100

    T

You may also like...