Could I have some help please with my results..... here goes

TSH 1.8 miu/L Range U 0.35 - 4.5

free T4 15.1 pmol/L Range U 10.5 - 26

free T3 4.9 pmol/L Range U 3.9 - 6.8

I'm currently on 75mcg on Levothyroxine and after 10 years feel so much worse, still having joint pain and muscle cramps, brain fog, fatigue. I've had an appointment today with the Doc and he questioned why I think it's my thyroid and that everything is "normal" and wasn't really prepared to help any further until I asked if I should just put up and shut up?!! He's doing one more test and may refer me to a Rheumatologist, any thoughts? thanks guys

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The reason you think it is your thyroid is because it IS your thyroid.The T3 is not high. The T4 is not high. The TSH is not all that low. We are all individuals and just because in his view you are 'normal' does not necessarily make it so.

    If you still feel ill, as you do, then you have room for more Levo. That TSH range is 0.35-4.5 and yours is 1.8 which may seem fine but if mine were 1.8, I would be bedridden. What is a Rheumatologist going to do? Does your GP REALLY believe that chronic pain is unconnected with thyroid? It makes me despair.

    Can you ask to see and endocrinologist instead? A Rheumatologist will probably just give you strong painkillers and tell you to put up with it too!

    He is simply blindly following the 'guidelines' without looking at or listening to the human being before him - if your TSH is 'normal' then look elsewhere for a diagnosis. Stupid. Why look for three, four or more different illnesses when you have been already diagnosed with an illness which causes all those symptoms? Is that logical? Well, I know you agree with me. Anyone with half a brain would agree. Unless they hear the word 'thyroid' and switch off the brain, which is what 99% of GPs do.

    Perhaps you could play him, at his own game by asking for vitamin D3, B12, plus iron/folate/ferritin to be tested? Deficiencies in any of these CAN cause tiredness, so in a way it's not a bad idea, unless he's already done so.

    Also, do you have the Dr Toft book? I managed to convince my gp - most unwillingly - to increase my Thyroxine by showing him the page on 'judging the correct dose of Thyroxine'.

    amazon.co.uk/s/?ie=UTF8&key...

    Marie XX

  • Yes Marie I agree, I've been tested in the past for Arthritis and it was negative so he totally contradicted himself, I think he's passing the buck myself! I have a booked telephone consultation booked in 2 weeks and will ask for a referral to and Endo. I asked also about why they don't test antibodies and he just said everybody has antibodies in one way or another!!! My appointment with him today was unbelievable... he really didn't know what to do, just kept saying it's normal. I've asked for Vit B tests but the response was " we don't test that if your blood count is ok" It appears I have some leg work to do, I do have Dr tofts book and I may even buy my Doc a copy and tell him to read it! So frustrated at the moment! Thank you for your reply, this group is a god send xx

  • I believe they think the TSH test is definitive and only go by the blood test results and don't know/listen to the patients clinical symptoms.

    I had lots of muscle and joint pain and was so stiff when on levothyroxine but eventually after changing meds pain disappeared.

    If you email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of the Pulse article by Dr Toft to give to your GP - highlighting question 6 which says:-

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    and even says some need the addition of some T3.

    If you are being referrred to an Endo, also ask louise for a list of sympathetic NHS Endos or private doctors.

  • Thank you I will email her, what would we do without everyone at Thyroid UK :)

  • drrind.com/therapies/thyroi...

    You may have an adrenal problem.

You may also like...