Could someone please help suggest what my results might mean ?

Hi,

GP tested my thyroid in August 2012 due to symptoms of fatigue, feeling cold, dry skin, generally feeling jet lagged. He said the results didn't cause him any concern and no need for treatment. Same tests done last week and he says the levels have improved and I'm probably just depressed. I honestly don't think I am but the tiredness has gotten worse and I really don't know where or how to go on from here.

Results & ranges were:-

30 August 2012

TSH 4.69 (0.24 - 4.20)

Free T4 15.7 (12 - 22)

17 April 2013

TSH 3.42 (0.24 - 4.20)

Free T4 13.6 (12 - 22)

I can see that the TSH levels have gone down but the free T4 has also gone done - he thinks this is great and everything is normal. I thought the hypothyroidism usually caused an increase in TSH with a decrease in free T4 - have I got it wrong ? Do I really need to wait until the free T4 drops below range before treatment is an option ?

Not on any medication and no changes to lifestyle between tests other than an increase in sleep. I'm rural so don't have the option of changing doctors as only one practice in area.

Thanks to anyone who can help.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi can't really help you with any advice, but just wanted to say that I am very similar to you. Blood tests are all fine, but still feel awful! Doc says that my thyroid is fine x

  • Two questions to ask your doctor.

    1) If you were taking thyroxine, what would he consider to be a good TSH level to aim for? His answer could be enlightening. (It might not be, of course, but I suspect he will sheepishly tell you 0.5 -1).

    2) Is he certain your pituitary gland is functioning at its optimum effect - in other words, is he certain it is producing the correct level of TSH?

    From my personal experience, and looking back at my blood tests over the last 7 years, they have varied between TSH of 2.5 to 6.4. At 2.5 I was feeling better than when it was 6.4, but not actually feeling well.

    My GP said to me on Monday that you can't diagnose hypothyroidism on blood tests alone and you have to take symptoms into account. He really did say that, although I didn't ask him whey it's taken years of hypo blood tests and symptoms to get treatment - I decided to let that pass.

    For me, thyroid is only part of the problem and I paid to have the Genova adrenal saliva test done.

    Depressions, as your GP should know, is a classic symptom of hypothyroidism. Although I did have to shout at my stand in GP to get him to acknowledge that. I was so depressed he told me "if you feel like that I think you should go home". My reply was "it's all part of it, can't you see that. What possible harm could it do to try to the treatment and see if it helps". He gave me thyroxine to shut me up.

  • Unfortunately, GP's appear to have been told that the TSH is the only way to diagnose thyroid gland problems and ignore symptoms. Before the TSH came in people were medicated according to clinical symptoms. These are two links which may give you some information:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    and you will know more than your GP.

You may also like...