Log in
PBC Foundation
7,433 members6,313 posts

High Cholestrol

Is high Cholestrol common in PBC patients?

My Cholestrol increased by 24 points in 2 months even though the HDL and LDL ratio is still good. Both HDL and LDL are increased.

Since 80% of the Cholestrol is produced by liver. I wonder if this is a sign of decreased liver function.

33 Replies
oldestnewest

Go and discuss this with your doctor

In my case the same situation resulted in a triple bypass and the aortic valve being replaced.

I'm not sure weather the PBC was to blame.

Don't panic we are all different, but definitely talk to your doctor.

1 like
Reply

Thanks , Philippastcarin. Waiting for the doctor's appt. not sure why it takes so long to get to see a hepatologist. I can't believe there are that many liver patients. Sigh.

Reply

Hi JaneIng

I am prescribed statins to control my cholesterol but I was diagnosed with high cholesterol long before the PBC. I know quite a few others taking statins who do not have PBC but I am sure I have read in the past about cholesterol being commonly found in those with PBC.

Hope this helps.

best wishes

2 likes
Reply

Thanks, ButterflyEi. So far I am only 25 points above the normal range. No need for Statin yet. Just want to keep an eye on it.

Blessings,

Jane

1 like
Reply

My cholesterol is just a bit high. This all started after being diagnosed with PBC

1 like
Reply

Some of the PBC drugs have the potential to raise lipids. Dr said no more statins until he checks labs in 3 months. Scary because I need the statin It keeps all my numbers good. I know my lipids will go back up.

Reply

Thanks for the reply.

Reply

My docs say it's linked.

3 likes
Reply

Thanks, Kristieerhodes.

--Jane

Reply

Statins are very bad for the liver.

Reply

I heard the same thing. Luckily I don't have the need for it yet. My blood pressure is on the low side. I also have zero calcification in the heart arteries according to the CT scan.

--Jane

Reply

I was taken off statins when PBC was diagnosed so there must be something in this statins bad for your liver thing . Trouble is , I have no idea how high my cholesterol is now.

2 likes
Reply

I'm in the same situation. I don't feel the statin caused my PBC. GI Dr said scientists are still trying to figure out why PBC happens, especially when no liquor involved.

Reply

I have cholesterol is very high where I have cholesterol bumps all over my body different sizes except my face. I have the cholesterol bump on my eyes lids. This is do to Pbc and my liver specialist recommended me a cardiologist which I see in Sept. I will let you know what the cardio dr said. I did go to a dermatologist two years ago and that dr said she can't due nothing but lower it. I tried but nothing seem to help

Reply

My total cholesterol was 213 last year. This year it is 243. However, both HDL and LDL are in normal range. it's very confusing. I have cholesterol bumps around my left eye since 20 years ago. For the small bumps(size of a sand), My dermatologist used cold laser to remove it. For the bigger one(size of a rice), he cut it off with a pair of scissors. The big one never grew back. but the little ones came back. So I just ignore them now.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for reply back. My cholesterol bumps are small like rice grain and I have big ones too all over my body from head to toe. Lucky on my face there no bumps but the yellow symptom.

I'm going to try cryotherapy I read that this reduce your bumps. I have one close to the house that run a special after 2 for 20.00. It doesn't hurt to try this route

Reply

Hope it works for you.

Best wishes,

Jane

Reply

My cholesterol is very high 12 but doc said its all connected to BPC and left it and refused to give any Stations. As long as good cholesterol is better thasn low

2 likes
Reply

I read that if you lose weight your cholesterol will come down. I doubt it but I will try - just came off Statins because my ankles were like balloons - and my tummy. Ive always avoided statins but my doctor wants to cover herself I think. My ankles are normal now and my tummy considerably less bloated. My cholesterol is 7. Kandiepat

1 like
Reply

What's the normal range in your country's reference? Here is USA the normal range should be below 200. Mine is 243.

--Jane

Reply

my 7.4 is 285 by American reckoning

1 like
Reply

Thanks, kandiepat!

Reply

I lost 30lbs and currently under 125 lbs for my height 5 feet. The bumps didn't come down or disappeared at all.

It's been 3 yrs that I have this and so frustrated because I have to wear long sleeves every day

People stare and ask me what's that and I get embarrassed 😩

Reply

If it's genetic, probably nothing will help except statins. Mine is genetic. No matter how healthy I ate, it didn't come down. Good luck to you.

Reply

I was diAgnosed 22 years ago. At that time cholesterol wAs 180. I always had low cholesterol. Dr said keep an eye on it cause Pbc tends to lead to higher cholesterol. Today it's 260! But the good cholesterol is so high he's not worried. Still watching though. after 22 years enzymes went up 75 points so I have been increased from three ursidol a day to four. It's over recommended dose but hey if it keeps it stage 1 I'm happy

2 likes
Reply

From cardiology point of view, we don't have to worry about the high cholesterol as long as the HDL and LDL ratio is good. But I worry about the spike of cholesterol has something to do with the progression of the liver disease. I won't see my hepatologist till the end of September.

--Jane

Reply

Ty for your reply back

Reply

Hi Jane, Prior to PBC diagnose My BP an Cholesterol was high. I was also 100+ Lbs overweight. I lost the weight and came off Statins and BP meds. Had great BP with out meds, and outstanding good cholesterol. Six months into taking OCalivia my total cholesterol is now a whopping 266. I was told this could be progression of PBC or it could be a side effect of OCA. I was informed the elevated numbers did not have the same risk factors of a patient who did not have PBC and that my doc would watch it for one year before considering cholesterol lowering medications.

Hope this helps. Warm hugs!

Kathy

Reply

Thanks Kathy. I have low blood pressure and probably a bit underweight. The doctor said since my HDL is so high(106) Iand the LDL is in normal range I don't have to worry about it. I am also I the wait and see state.

Blessings,

Jane

Reply

My husband who doesn't have pbc but did have high cholesterol, along with a few other things, went vegan and has never looked back, his cholesterol levels are fantastic and has come off of all tablets he was taking, as everything back to normal. Since I stated with investigations for pbc, I have gone vegetarian with the intention of going vegan as soon as possible. May be worth a try if you can.

1 like
Reply

Good for you! I am on grain free diet. Going vegan will be hard. I eat mostly fish and chicken plus lots of veggies. If my cholesterol continue to go up then I will try vegan diet. Thanks so much for sharing.

Jane

Reply

I was told by consultant that it is linked. I believe it as since transplant (Jan) mine has dropped to normal and most of my lumps have gone too. x

2 likes
Reply

That's amazing. Thanks Debi_p. I am so happy for you that you can have a normal life now.

Blessings,

Jane

Reply

You may also like...