B12 and iron deficiency : Is there... - Pernicious Anaemi...

Pernicious Anaemia Society

25,505 members17,780 posts

B12 and iron deficiency

Akashrajput profile image
Akashrajput

Is there anyone just like me who has both iron and b12 deficiency ... ?

23 Replies

Yes, it's not unusual.

People with PA will have low stomach acid which means some enzymes that digest proteins don't work properly. That makes it difficult for iron bound to proteins to be released and it makes it difficult for iron to dissolve, which it needs to do to be absorbed.

But you need to make sure that your doctor knows that you're taking iron supplements as too much can be harmful.

Akashrajput profile image
Akashrajput in reply to fbirder

Sir I'm taking iron supplements from past 2 months n I don't know whether they are working or not

N do folic or folate has to do anything with ferritin I'm low at ferritin too

I'm low at everything how I'm still alive I don't know 🤣

fbirder profile image
fbirder in reply to Akashrajput

What type of iron supplements? If it's iron sulfate then it needs to be taken with something acidic. Citric acid is good, try taking it with a glass or orange juice.

Folate has nothing to do with ferritin, that is something to do with iron.

Akashrajput profile image
Akashrajput in reply to fbirder

Ferrous ascorbate

fbirder profile image
fbirder in reply to Akashrajput

That should be fairly easy to absorb.

Akashrajput profile image
Akashrajput in reply to fbirder

Yess but I don't know how long should I keep taking them as I've heard too much iron supplement is also hazardous

fbirder profile image
fbirder in reply to Akashrajput

Ask your doctor.

Akashrajput profile image
Akashrajput in reply to fbirder

He has told me to take it for 2 months and symptoms of iron n b12 overlap each other 😂 makes it damn difficult to understand which one is affecting

Hidden profile image
Hidden in reply to fbirder

Oh I thought ferrratin was iron!! I'm going to have to googke that now.

fbirder profile image
fbirder in reply to Hidden

Ferritin is a protein that carries iron around in the body.

Akashrajput profile image
Akashrajput in reply to fbirder

I don't have ferritin That's means my iron got no vehicle to travel

But I don't have iron too 🤣

Hidden profile image
Hidden in reply to fbirder

Ah I see ... So is transferrin ferritin? I don't see any ferratin level on my tests. thanks

Akashrajput profile image
Akashrajput in reply to Hidden

Yess transferrin saturation index is different n ferritin is different

Hidden profile image
Hidden in reply to Akashrajput

Thanks so much for your help.

Yes, just had blood results back. B12 has picked up after loading dose but iron is still low, came back as 5. Not sure what happens next but have an appointment to discuss tomorrow.

Both ferritin and transferrin should be tested.

Ferritin isn’t the same thing as iron in your body. Instead, ferritin is a protein that stores iron, releasing it when your body needs it. Ferritin usually lives in your body’s cells, with very little actually circulating in your blood.

The greatest concentrations of ferritin are typically in the cells of the liver (known as hepatocytes) and immune system (known as reticuloendothelial cells).

Ferritin is stored in the body’s cells until it’s time to make more red blood cells. The body will signal the cells to release ferritin. The ferritin then binds to another substance called transferrin.

Transferrin is a protein that combines with ferritin to transport it to where new red blood cells are made. Imagine transferrin as a dedicated taxi for iron.

In my case I have normal iron but really low transferrin.

Akashrajput profile image
Akashrajput in reply to B12life

Sir plz do check my report that I've posted earlier on my profile and do let me know what u think of it plz 🙏🏼

Hidden profile image
Hidden in reply to B12life

Ah brilliant I have had a tranferrin test which is 2.2 and the doctor said my stored iron was fine so I am guessing the transferrin level showed her that? I was really confused by the whole thing.

Akashrajput profile image
Akashrajput in reply to Hidden

Yea it's confusing need to research alot

B12life profile image
B12life in reply to Hidden

I experiences this myself where they told me that i was fine because my iron was fine and tranferrin was 100 points low. Not one of the three has followed up on the transferrin and I am after 3 months still having serious problems so I decided to do some research on this 100 point low transferrin and found this. Thus I don't have the solution to the problem but I do know that it is a problem that should not be overlooked. I'm currently seeking the answer. If you see, by that chart it suggests Sideroblastic Anemia. What the solution is and if that is causing all my other issues or if I have both megaloblastic anemia and that, who knows. but I'm determined to find out. And if anyone has any info, I am interested. I have a normal CBC but low b12 and very low transferrrin, with normal iron.

If your transferrin level is low there is a problem. It's not ok when that is low and iron is normal. There is a problem that they need to address. Find a physician that understands this, a hematologist perhaps.

I highly suggest reading the section, "What does the test result mean" in this article.

msdmanuals.com/-/media/Manu...

What do test results mean
Hidden profile image
Hidden in reply to B12life

Oh thank you so so much. I have no idea if mine are low because they haven't put a range in for me. The saturation should have a percent as well I think. Looking on Ireland website it says below 10 is indivitive of deficiency. And mine is 2. I'm gonna ring them tomorrow and ask them for the proper ranges to be written out and what laboritory they used so I can check they haven't just googled it like me. Why on earth the ranges aren't printed I don't know. Grrr... She specifically said my stored iron was fine but then she also said other things were fine which were high and could have caused my symptoms. Looks like a low transferring can also cause arythmias etc palpitations which is what I was shaving. Christ its like getting blood from a turnip with these people.

Akashrajput profile image
Akashrajput in reply to Hidden

Having little iron and having excessive iron which doesn't get utilised both are equally bad

Akashrajput profile image
Akashrajput in reply to B12life

According to this image that you shared I've iron deficiency because my iron is low , TIBC is normal 388 , transferrin saturation is low and ferritin is also low

You may also like...