Blood test : I have had several tests... - Pernicious Anaemi...

Pernicious Anaemia Society

23,625 members16,652 posts

Blood test

Tdon56
Tdon56

I have had several tests done trying to locate why I have pain in my entire body, still on going up to brain mra and mri next week, I had a b12 test and foslate test and b1 test done and all came back low, today I had received just now on my chart new results saying my Methylmalonic acid test came back at 0.17 normal range is 0.40 what does this mean

13 Replies
oldestnewest
clivealive
clivealiveForum Support

Hi Tdon56

A wiser person than I has commented on the MMA test as follows:

Methylmalonic acid is a chemical used up in one of the cellular reactions mediated by B12. If there's not enough B12 in the cell then MMA levels will rise. If they're not high then it means your cellular levels of B12 are OK. High levels of plasma MMA (>0.75umol/L0 almost invariably indicate cobamalin deficiency.

Your level at 0.17 would appear to be not high (and below range).

I am not a medically trained person but I've had Pernicious Anaemia (a form of B12 deficiency) for more than 46 years.

I wish you well.

Hi Theresa

As it's generally so misunderstood by GPs and specialists in the UK, many of whom are at least 17 years behind in reading latest research, it's important to know that vitamin B12 is a primordial molecule in our DNA we can't do without. It has to be treated urgently and adequately when any neurological symptoms appear before they worsen and become permanent.

Not only does the latest BMJ research summary below state there is NO reliable test, but the Dutch links on the r/h side of the forum state this too. The fact is that you had already tested low for B12, folate and B1 and any neurological symptoms should be treated with injections without delay to avoid permanent damage as you cannot overdose :

bmj.com/content/349/bmj.g5226

pernicious-anaemia-society....

b12deficiency.info/. Lots of information on neurological symptoms, writing to your GP, and Sally Pacholok's excellent books, films and videos 🤗

There are also articles for professionals available for members of the PAS - information on r/h side of this forum.

I hope all goes well with the MRI and you find answers soon.

How are your VitD levels - if low can be the cause of pain too. Also how about your thyroid - has it been correctly tested ? TSH - FT4 - FT3 - Anti-bodies TPO & Tg. The picture you posted on the other post had me thinking thyroid - :-)

Tdon56
Tdon56 in reply to Marz

Indeed, found 5mm node,but levels were fine, I’ve have troubles swallowing, I use to do b12 injections 9 years ago then my doctor moved and I just stopped

Marz
Marz in reply to Tdon56

TSH needs to be below 2.5 - FT4 & FT3 in the upper part of the range. Were your anti-bodies tested to rule out Hashimitos ? Vit D - if low can be the cause of pain.

Tdon56
Tdon56 in reply to Marz

It was 2.39

Marz
Marz in reply to Tdon56

... and the FT4 and FT3 results were ? Anti-bodies ? Sorry but you only have half of the story - in fact less than half :-)

Gambit62
Gambit62Administrator

MMA is one indicator that your cells don't have enough B12 to run all the processes they need to run. Usually it is very high if you are B12 deficient. So the conclusion from the test would be that B12 probably isn't part of the problem.

Folate deficiency has very similar symptoms to B12 deficiency as the two are used together for a number of key processes but it isn't used in the process that recycles MMA into a useful building block so folate deficiency would still be a possibility - test for that would be high homocysteine.

Tdon56
Tdon56 in reply to Gambit62

Vit D is 8, my fatty acid balance is high it’s 38.3

Gambit62
Gambit62Administrator in reply to Tdon56

depending on the units your vitamin D sounds as if you are severely deficient - and symptoms of vit D deficiency overlap significantly with B12 deficiency

Marz
Marz in reply to Tdon56

How are you treating the VitD deficiency ? No wonder you have so much pain ...

grassrootshealth.net

vitamindcouncil.org

Your gp needs to address the vitamin d and give you a strength of it above what you buy over the counter, so on prescription. Get a copy of your blood tests from the surgery, they are free and you are entitled to have them. Ask about the b12 and folate being low and can you have treatment. All the best.

Thanks everyone for your advice and information, I have had a stroke they found in my MRIs, second one, so they are doing lumbar puncture and testing for several other things like MS and searching deeper into my blood, pain still in body every where including headaches every day

You may also like...