High WBC everything else okay...!?! - Kidney Transplant

Kidney Transplant

2,307 members1,075 posts

High WBC everything else okay...!?!

CJEF profile image
CJEF

So I go into the ER over the weekend due to extreme hypertension that my meds all of the sudden stopped controlling. The ER team was able to lower my BP and sent me home. The next morning I awoke with a sever pounding headache, I was dizzy, vomited stomach acids. Both days they drew lab work. First day everything was normal and their. Second day my WBC jumped from 10 which is borderline normal to 15 my potassium was a hair low too at 4.3. All other blood work and tests were normal. I feel dizzy and lightheaded a lot, not wanting to really eat or drink anything. Tired and weak and since I haven't been eating or drinking much I haven't used the rest room very much at all. The doctor did recheck my labs again today to see if my WBC has changed or if anything else has. My question is does anyone want to guess what might be occurring? Has anyone had something similar to this before? Thanks

5 Replies

Was wondering....did they test u for the flu? I had it last year and that is exactly how i felt...worst headache of my life too

CJEF profile image
CJEF in reply to Yankcg70

Yeah and it was negative. Had my flu shot this year too. They finally did some cultures and now I am waiting for them to grow anything. They are also thinking possible BPH or prostatitis due to my symptoms.

Yankcg70 profile image
Yankcg70 in reply to CJEF

I sure hope they get u feeling better soon. My wbc always runs high too. 11 to 12. I guess that will always be a permanent thing.

CJEF profile image
CJEF in reply to Yankcg70

It appears to be either BPG of Prostatitis causing all of my issues. Funny thing is my urologist will not do an examination since the ER placed me on a couple of meds. He wants to wait out the meds and then see if my symptoms are still there? I've got 3 days left of the meds and symptoms are still present. But that is what apparently is going on though.

Yankcg70 profile image
Yankcg70 in reply to CJEF

Well that is good that they have an answer for you. I know a good friend of mine has that and alot has to do with his job ( on a tractor, horeeback for years) and urologist told him that it will be ongoing and that the biopsys all came back clean. So i hope all continues to keep going good for you except this little hiccup.

You may also like...