My egfr dropped from 89 to 53 in 10 days. - Kidney Disease

Kidney Disease

6,818 members2,747 posts

My egfr dropped from 89 to 53 in 10 days.

Uber1234 profile image

Hello, everyone, I'm afraid. Last week, when I had my blood drawn, my creatinine level was 0.86 and egfr was 89.

10 days later, I took another blood test, and it dropped 36 points. I'm 53 years old African American. My creatinine has never been out of the normal range. I did start taking this medication for fungus today. I took one pill. When I was at the hospital, I wanted some water, but I didn't want to take my masks off. I was stressed out at the hospital and a couple hours earlier, I had eaten chicken and beef. The doctor did a abdominal CT scan, and the results was that I was super constipated. I know, I have been drinking enough water.

Please, help. Thank you.

10 Replies
Bassetmommer profile image
BassetmommerNKF Ambassador

Hi Uber,

Not drinking water will have a big impact on lab work for the kidney. But that is a pretty severe drop. However, it is a picture of the moment the lab was taken. Call your doctor and request in a couple of weeks another renal panel to see if you rebound at all. I bet you will. Drink more water. Find out from you doctor what they recommend. I cannot say as I do not know if you have any other conditions that too much water might get impacted by.

I don't have diabetes or HBP. I had my labs done 10 days before, and the creatinine was 0.86 and egfr was normal.

All the other blood test was normal.

Bun

Everything was normal. I did eat steak before my blood test, and wanted water, but I didn't want to take my masks off to drink it. I normally, drink a large cup of coffee and a big size lemonade every day, and I don't drink water.

I've noticed the past 2 weeks, I've been very thirsty and constipated and bloated. The minute I drank some water, I can fill my bowels start to losing up. It's like my body is starving for water. The beef , chicken, and cheese that I ate a few hours before I went to emergency, are still struck in my stomach, and I haven't been able to go the restroom.

I wanted to asks the nurse to hook me up to an IV, so I could get some like a liquid inside without taking my masks off

Bassetmommer profile image
BassetmommerNKF Ambassador in reply to Uber1234

Yes, your body is starving for water.

Coffee is a diuretic taking fluid from your body. So you probably were significantly dehydrated. The lemon aide is a nice drink in small doses but the sugar is a killer. Try finding a happy medium in consuming some just plain water with lemon slices in it for flavor. You will find when you drink enough you will feel smarter, more awake, less hungry and your muscles will be happier. Try it for a week and compare. And if you keep being dehydrated like this, the issues with the kidneys will not improve. Save yourself a lot of heartache and take care of your kidneys now. BTW, red meat like steak is terrible for the kidneys.

We are here to help you with more information if you want it.

Thank you. I will do this starting today. I did drankn1 1/2 big cups of coffee before I went to the doctor, and I kept urinating like crazy before I went to the doctor.

Thank you, so much.

Yeah, my special gravity was the only thing low. I urinating 7 times before I went to the emergency and 3 times while I was in the emergency room.

Yeah, I normally don't eat steak, but I've been eating it for 6 days straight. No more.

KidneyCoach profile image
KidneyCoachNKF Ambassador in reply to Uber1234

Was the constipation the reason you went to ER? Beef atm in the U.S. is quite expensive, steak even more so. Save your pennies and your kidneys and dial back on daily consumption of that much protein could be a good bit of advice, but I'm not advising just saying "think about your choices."

KidneyCoach profile image
KidneyCoachNKF Ambassador

May I ask the rationale behind drawing blood the second time? What was the reasoning. YES! Dehydration can alter the results so please stay hydrated.

Uber1234 profile image
Uber1234 in reply to KidneyCoach

I went to because I was constipated and my stomach kept hurting. I made sure I was hydrated yesterday, and I took another full blood panel, and my creatinine was normal 0.79 and egfr was 92.1. So normal. I was very dehydrated for weeks.

KidneyCoach profile image
KidneyCoachNKF Ambassador in reply to Uber1234

Glad you can breathe a sigh of relief.

Blessings

You may also like...