GFR confused ?: I am 24 years old female 5’... - Kidney Disease

Kidney Disease
4,460 members1,952 posts

GFR confused ?

Ashkat259
Ashkat259

I am 24 years old female 5’0 my last blood work was 9/24/18 I was at that time 132pounds these are my results

BUN:14

Creatinine:0.8

eGFR: >60

I’ve been felling really sick lately foggy mind dizzy, bad UTI, when I would pee I had little blood clots and I went to the ER they said I had a UTI. I had protein 30 in my urine and large blood. I get frequent UTIs and based on my results over the time I have had protein in my urine more frequently, been having cramps in my legs when I walk and pain in my kidneys I got my blood checked Friday to recheck my GFR I’m impatiently waiting my dad just passed away from kidney failure he had kidney disease for years. Based on the results I gave you could you explain them to me? Or what this COULD be maybe ease my mind till I get my results :/

Thank you

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Based on the results, it looks like you are at the cutoff of going into stage 3 ckd. However, because of the protein, blood and uti, you need to get the real results from your doctor. When you have those results and know more about what is going on, come back with questions we may be able to help you with. Also, do your own research to find out all that you can about what is happening.

Jonquiljo
Jonquiljo
in reply to lowraind

Now how, precisely, does it look form the numbers posted by the OP that he/she is “going into stage 3 CKD?”

lowraind
lowraind
in reply to Jonquiljo

Below shows the five stages of CKD and GFR for each stage:

Stage 1 with normal or high GFR (GFR > 90 mL/min)

Stage 2 Mild CKD (GFR = 60-89 mL/min)

Stage 3A Moderate CKD (GFR = 45-59 mL/min)

Stage 3B Moderate CKD (GFR = 30-44 mL/min)

Stage 4 Severe CKD (GFR = 15-29 mL/min)

Stage 5 End Stage CKD (GFR <15 mL/min)

These are the normal stages of ckd.

Jonquiljo
Jonquiljo
in reply to lowraind

The tests shown was >60. “>” means greater than. The result can be anything higher than 60.

There is a lot of controversy surrounding both the determination of GFR - I think they have come up with about 50 formulas to compute it in recent years.

Either way, THIS test shown cannot compute over 60 - and therefore anything over 60 is “>60”.

thank you for your reply!! I just got my results it’s the same GFR 60. Why do some say 60 is normal and some say it’s not?

Jonquiljo
Jonquiljo
in reply to Ashkat259

Your GFR is >60! Greater than 60 is the limit of determination of the test, you could be 60, 80, 100, whatever. Your Dr is right, you are normal.

GFR, or anything just involving creatinine measurement is highly conroversial amongst researchers and physicians. You are fine.

My doctor says that my results are fine I don’t understand

GFR is just a snapshot of the moment the labs were drawn. To get an accurate understanding of where you are you need to look at them over a period of time without "interruptions" like a UTI, Flu, Cold or some such malady. At your age, a "normal" GFR would be about 100. If you are having issues like you mentioned it could be due to the fact that whatever the malady is it is affecting your kidneys. Based on what you said about your dad could it be possible that the type of kidney disease he suffered from is hereditary? I'm sure you have told all of this to your physician and what has s/he told you about having CKD? Lowraind is correct about where you are if the tests measure your GFR, but with a UTI it could be off quite a bit. Other things that impact your GFR would be medications. Whatever you were provided for the UTI may have a temporary effect or it could be long term. Have any of your physicians ever asked you to fill out a full and complete family history and then discussed it with you? If not, I'd ask for that to be done. Sadly, not many physicians take CKD seriously until you are well into Stage 3 or later.

I don't want to overload you with things to do beyond what I've said but if you want some clarity go to the davita.com website and look for a free, 90-minute Kidney Smart class in your area. The facilitator will be a knowledgeable kidney specialist and be able to provide you with resources and information to get you started.

Prepare a list of all of your medications and dosages and bring it with you to every physician appointment. This should include all over the counter supplements you are currently taking. Best of luck.

Jonquiljo
Jonquiljo
in reply to Mr_Kidney

The test shown above is not accurate >60 ml/min/1.73 sq m. When GFR is determined this way, the BEST you results can be is >60! You cant be 100 because the test is not accurate enough to measure in that range.

Sorry, but Imthink all this is speculation - and scaring the crap out of Ashkat259 - for no real reason. Please read the reference range of the test. Also, if Ashkat had a GFR of 80 (or even 60), its nothing to be concerned about.

Ashkat: listen to your Dr. You are not feeling well right now and he/she will get to the bottom of it. There is NO reason that you can expect to inherit CKD from your father. Pleae relax!

Thank you ❤️

join natural kidney journey on facebook...i have been able to raise my gfr from 26 to 41 in less than a month...that was my situation it is different for everyone...this fb group is dedicated to changing your diet...supporting your goals and so much more...it is admin by a couple where the wife was able to get her husband off of dialysis...she raised his gfr from 3 to 39-41...he has been off dialysises for over 14 months...there is another person on site that achieved that same thing...plus numerous others who have raised their gfr significantly by diet and determination... here is the link... tps://facebook.com/groups/natural... answer the 3 questions when you click on the site to join or you will automatically be deleted...

You may also like...