Slow heart rate some of the time? - Arrhythmia Alliance

Arrhythmia Alliance
4,667 members1,568 posts

Slow heart rate some of the time?

Autumn822
Autumn822
18 Replies

Sometimes for several days in a row I have slow heart rate mid 50s at rest.

Should I be concerned?

I am on 25 mg of thyroxine a low dose for hypothyroidism. Sometimes I have heart palpitations ectopic Beats. I went to a Cardiologist last year that did a lot of tests and said basically they were all normal except for some mitral valve prolapse what he said was pretty normal.

18 Replies
oldestnewest
Stumpy47

Pretty acceptable at night during sleep for many folk I reckon, mine dropped to as low as 29 bpm but mid 40 's was average , now I have Pacemaker. Low heart rates during the day might be a cause for concern though.

1 like
Reply
Mickey16

Hi, I would ask to see a EP, as they know more about the "electrics of the heart. Your lower heart rates, both day and night require to be looked at. My heart rates were acceptable during the day but dropped year on year and unfortunately some locally based cardiologists do not have the expertise to understand what is going on. You will have to ask to be referred to an EP by your GP. Hope this helps.

Best wishes

Mickey16

Reply
Autumn822
Autumn822
in reply to Mickey16

What is a. EP?

Reply
HamishBoxer

See my reply re EP.

Reply
Mickey16
Mickey16
in reply to Autumn822

Hi Autumn I have attached a link heartrhythmalliance.org/afa... which will explain what an Electrophysist is. I am just giving you a short answer as I have been in hospital very recently. My advice is to give Arrythmia Alliance a call,( look at the website first so you have an idea of what you want to know) who will be able to help and inform in more detail.

Very best wishes,

Mickey16

Reply
bantam12

You need to get copies of your thyroid results and post them on ThyroidUK for advice , 25mcg of Levo is lower than the normal starting dose unless you are elderly, it's highly likely your slow heart rate is because your thyroid isn't adequately treated.

Reply
Autumn822
Autumn822
in reply to bantam12

Thyroid last check was 1.9

Reply
jeanjeannie50

Hi Autumn822, I'm lead to believe that even down in the 40's can be fine for our heart rates, so long as we feel well.

Your thyroxine dose is extremely low, so low I wonder what your symptoms were before your started taking it. Do you know what your TSH level was the last time you were tested? The general idea in the UK is below 5, but for some countries it's two. Experts in the field on the Thyroid UK site on Health Unlocked will say people feel better with it under 2. I try to keep mine under 2 and feel so much better for doing that.

I've read that both high and low thyroid function levels can cause AF/palpitations.

Jean

Reply
Autumn822

Last check was 1.9 ussually runs between that and 2.4

1 like
Reply
bantam12
bantam12
in reply to Autumn822

You need a T3 and T4 result as well, once on Levo TSH should ideally be 1 or below, T3 and T4 in the upper half of the ranges. T3 is the active hormone which every cell in your body needs so that is the most important result.

Reply
Autumn822

Every time I tell my doctor I need a test he looks at me like.. are you the doctor ?

Lol

Reply
Autumn822

All it says is TSH test.

In July it was 1.7. And in November it was 2.5. That's all he test!!!

Reply
willec49

I just visited the doctor today and my HR was 45, probably due to my afib meds, metoprolol and flecanide. No one seemed concerned. It's usually somewhere in that ballpark, between 45 and 50 and has been for the past year. It depends on the individual.

Reply
John687

Same here, 47 at night 54 during the day watching computer or TV. I dont know if you can exercise but it really helped, now 63 during the day and 57 at night. My CNS activity was out of wack this amplified the electrical faults in my heart and IBS symptoms alot. . My IBS was so severe it resulted in a perforated colon so I have the experience. My glucose is now 75 mg/dL and triglycerides Low. I eat alot of fish stock stews feel great. I do get a drop off every 2 months, probably hormonal triggers (Ach, Adrenaline, Insulin flux) guessing there.

Pacemakers, depends on how long you have the block. I have had a block since for ever and been offered pacemakers several times. Simply put regular exercise will lower block frequency from hourly, monthly, to yearly, you can monitor this yourself or

ask for a record of your pacemaker and surprise the experts.

Reply
HamishBoxer

To answer the question,EP is electro physiologist.

Reply
BobJ52

My rate is around 54 at rest and lower over night managed to this by cardiologist after daily PAF episodes so I would not worry about it

Reply
2k2d

Mines's low 50s at rest and high 40s sometimes briefly as per my Apple Watch. As far as I know, this is totally fine and I go to an EP, but since you have hypothyroidism, your situation might be different. All you can do is ask at your next appointment.

Reply
Coco51

If you have had the tests and the cardiologist is happy then the usual advice is that a fairly slow HR is ok if you feel ok and have no symptoms.

When they start talking about Heart Block and long pauses and elongated PR intervals then they may think you need further treatment. PR interval as I understand it - I am not medically trained - is the length of time electrical signals take to get from the Atria to the Ventricles. Once it goes over a certain number of milliseconds then cardiologists want to intervene with pacemakers etc. But it may never happen! Best of luck.

Reply

You may also like...