Log in
Early CKD Support
4,272 members1,584 posts

32, male, strange test results

I'm a 32yo male and these are my following yearly checkups. Is it normal to have a GFR jump like this? The creatinine has been a little all over the map too, but this seems very odd to me. My doctor (Kaiser, known for telling you not to worry on stuff) told me not to worry, but my wife is a nurse and was concerned with these numbers. Any input I could get would be great. TYIA.

2016: 74 GFR, 1.18 Creatinine

2017: 83 GFR, 1.14 Creatinine

2018: 66 GFR, 1.43 Creatinine

15 Replies
oldestnewest

Your eGFR is still in the normal range so I wouldn’t worry. eGFR’s in the “near” normal range (55-70) are notoriously innacurate and tend to underestimate actual GFR. So many things can contribute to slightly elevated creatinine levels like body mass, diet high in meat, exercise, and hydration just to name a few. Do you take any BP meds? ACE inhibitors also can raise creatinine levels by as much as 30%. If your other test were normal and you do not have protein or blood in your urine then you are likely fine. I’m in the same boat as you but I’m much older (49). I have a eGFR of 64 but no other signs of kidney disease and I’ve been told by 3 doctors now that I’m perfectly fine. The only recommendation I was givin was to have my eGFR checked once a year.

Reply

First you are still within the normal range of a GFR above 60. I think you are right to be curious about the elevated Creatinine level, even though it is in the normal range for GFR. You report your GFR of 66. A Creatinine level of 1.43 for your age I think is actually a gfr of 64, but this is no significant difference. All that considered, one test does not provide enough cause to be too highly concerned. Personally I would not wait a year to worry about it and think the worst (which would be my nature). I would ask for another blood test, say in a month or 3 at most, to confirm the results. Because there are so many things that could have influenced such a change. For example was this fasting blood test and the previous were not, have you been exercising more the past year (not just walking, but physical exercise or work), changed your diet by eating more protein (meat, especially red meat), etc. I think it was mentioned that as long as there is no protein in your urine not to worry too much. You do not want to use this as your guide. For example I am stage 3 CKD, almost stage 4. I have only one kidney left, the other removed. But I have no protein in my urine. My GFR is 39. So protein check in your urine is a valuable tool, as you can see a person can have serious problems and still no protein in urine. First relax (easier said than done). Have another test. If you can wait 3 months it would be great. See if this was a one time thing. See if it maintains this level. And hopefully see that it still remains in the normal range. You might think, what if something is wrong and it is CKD related, just 3 months or even more, is not going to hurt you to find out. All my opinion based on my years with CKD, but I'm no doctor.

Reply

I am also ckd 3 A. GFR 53.

Looking back at my labs I have been since 2012. Dr’s felt no need to mention it.

Would you mind sharing how long you have been ckd 3?

Reply

No problem Margie. Here is my story. I am 68 year old male. In about April of 2017 I was walking and had a slight fall and left side was in pain. Went to ER for Xray. it was inconclusive. So doctor gave me MRI. There is was, unrelated to fall, a tumor on my left kidney. Called a cyst. My primary care the next day said it was cancer to see urologist. After a 3 month wait to see him, he said the kidney must be removed. Keep in mind before this all my GFR, blood work was very normal. August 1 the kidney removed. From that moment I became CKD Stage 3b. I could not understand. You hear all the time that life with one kidney is normal. NOT SO!!! The kidney doctor explained that yes my previous GFR was normal because 2 kidneys handled the job. But one kidney is not able to remove all the CREATININE as quickly, so this level jumped hugely and I am 3b. She said in younger people (mostly under 30) the remaining kidney actually "grows" (the size of the filters inside it) and handles more of the work, but rarely all the work. In older people it handles a little more but generally not nearly enough. So I was feeling fine, even though state 3b, and tests were constant this entire past year (blood, ultrasound, so far no evidence of cancer returning in rest of body, but it is too early to tell since kidney cancer is VERY slow growing if it spread). THEN my last ultrasound was bad. There is scarring (dead tissue) on the outer renal cortex of the kidney. This means it is not healthy. But there is no prognosis as with much of CKD there is nothing to be done and no way to predict the future. Could remain as is, could get worse. All other testing remains the same. Urine fine, blood fine except for Creatinine levels which makes me 3b. Been 3b now for about 14 months. My philosophy about it all is simple. While 68 is old, it is not elderly. And will I see a long life, likely not. But I see and hear of people in 20's, 30's, 40's, 50's with CKD and realize how bad this must be for them, and at least I've reached a point in life where I was able to live a nice normal life for a lot of years.

3 likes
Reply

Thank you for sharing your story.

Adversity excels us to push harder.

I am encouraged by your story and wish you many years of stable ckd 3 levels.

1 like
Reply

My husband's kidney function is the same as yours GFR 39 His kidney disease is due to an enlarged prostate, which, like most men, he chose to ignore the symptoms and as a consequent damaged his kidneys permanently. Would you share what symptoms you have at stage 3b, please? My husband is 71 was 67 when he was diagnosed, prior to this he was fit and healthy, never smoked and little alcohol the only medication he takes is simvastatin for high cholesterol. Thank you

Reply

Well first you have educated me. I never knew an enlarged prostate could damage the kidney. But it makes sense since it can block urine flown. I too have enlarged prostate. I take Flomax for it. First don't be too worried about the enlarged prostate. My father had this condition for years. Took Flomax and furosemide. He recently passed away at the age of 93. As far as symptoms. My remaining kidney has a large cyst on it which covers about 2/3 of one side of the kidney. I get occasional discomfort on the right side but it seems to be above in the shoulder blade area. Believe it is muscular. As far as other symptoms, I am now knocking on wood, that I have none. I sleep regularly. I am active (I walk 3 to 4 miles each morning at a rapid pace). I drink at least 70 ounces of fluids daily (mostly water, and 2 cups of coffee daily). I changed my diet in simple ways. I eat only frozen vegetables (the steam in bad type) never canned. I monitor my salt intake (but I don't eliminate it, I just keep it sensible). Mostly I monitor my protein intake and do not exceed the daily recommended amounts. Those small diet changes have allowed me to lose 25 pounds and downsize in my clothes. I do find that immediately after eating supper I need a 10 to 15 minute nap. But this could simply be due to age. The best advice I got from my oncologist. Every time you have an ache or pain, or itchy legs, or restless night, or occasional cramp, etc. do NOT automatically assume it is kidney related. These are likely things you always had but just never noticed. Hope your husband does well, and anything you want to ask do not hesitate.

1 like
Reply

Thank for that, when my Husband was diagnosed with the enlarged prostate the urologist told him that it was chronic and not an acute episode as his blood levels were very deranged. Creatinine was 700 urea 45 and obviously other deranged electrolytes. After three years I asked for a second opinion re prostatectomy as my husband hated the suprapubic catheter the surgeon agreed to do the op which was fine apart from a serious post-op complication. The reason I asked about symptoms was my husband never complains about anything, hates going to the doctors and before we came to live in Holland 10 years ago he had only ever visited a doctor twice. He only complains of back pain but I notice his concentration and patience is very low when he has done too much he gets exhausted, so wondered if you had the same problems, I do understand that your renal problem is different but the symptoms may be the same

Reply

Being a nurse for many years doesn't help as I am constantly thinking the worse

Reply

Those are symptoms I would get checked (lack of concentration especially). Fatigue at end of day maybe not such a worry, as I say, I have that too. We are no longer young men :). But any testing is so harmless it is silly not to get checked. Blood work, urine sample, so easy. And even an ultrasound is nothing. It is worth it even if nothing is wrong because it will bring you peace of mind. Yell at him to go :) :)

1 like
Reply

The healthcare here in Holland is far better than in UK Getting a hospital appointment or scan is far easier than UK, having said that we do have to pay for it. When we go for hospital appointments he always tells them he's ok! He hates to be Ill, my concern was the lack of patience and concentration, hence the reason I asked if you had similar symptoms. He sees the nephrologist every 6 months (was 3 monthly but now 6) My concern is, we are moving back to UK next year and I know he won't be seen as frequently there as he is here in Holland

Reply

I posted about protein in my urine awhile back and I was told I was perfectly normal with my numbers - no CKD - nothing to worry about and now I see these post saying no worries if there no protein in urine. Confused

Reply

hi. I do not now what you posted before, or the status of if you do or do not have protein in your urine. So I will just say this. Protein should NOT be in your urine. It is a warning sign that something is wrong. Now this does not mean it is CKD. It can be caused by many things, but they are all related to kidney. For example something as simple to correct as continual high blood pressure can cause the kidney to not work properly and protein leaks into the urine. Diabetes. kidney stones. A Urinary tract infection. Simple inflammation in the kidney and/or urinary tract. Protein in the urine requires medical intervention to find the cause and "fix" the problem. It does NOT mean you have CKD. It CKD the cause of having protein in the urine. Certainly. But there are many. So this is likely why you were told you do have protein in the urine, but it is NOT CKD. But they certainly should have told you why you have it, and treated the condition that caused it.

1 like
Reply

My doc said I had damage some of the thing that filters, sorry don't remember the name but he said the other vessels would grow larger to make up the difference

Reply

And I was referring to what was said on this site not my doc on the first post.

Reply

You may also like...