Confusing Fibroscan results yesterday - British Liver Trust

British Liver Trust
20,898 members11,075 posts

Confusing Fibroscan results yesterday

Hidden
Hidden

Hi everyone-

I’m a former binge drinker of 13 years. Was diagnosed in July of this year with a fatty liver by way of ultrasound. I quit drinking immediately. My LFTs on Nov 26th were the following:

Albumin 4.1 (3.5-5.5)

Bilirubin 0.4 (0.0-1.2)

ALP 44 (39-117)

AST 15 (0-40)

ALT 10 (0-32)

GGT 5 (0-60)

I went to have a Fibroscan done yesterday and the operator did the first scan and it came back 10.8kpa after 8 pulses....he then asked me if I had fasted because he was getting readings all over the place. I said yes I had fasted. He repositioned the wand by moving it down a bit and between two different ribs. He proceeded to get 24 pulses. He kept the median 10 pulses and my score was a 4.3kpa 12% IQR. The CAP which shows fat is 255. I show a low fibrosis reading but a moderate fat reading which I expected. However, I left with that haunting feeling of the very high score he got til he repositioned the wand. The Dr after came in to talk with me and said that it was hitting other tissue from being too high and that if the other 24 pulses didn’t come close to that first reading and I should not be concerned with a fibrosis reading but the fatty reading instead.

I am not looking at all for any medical advice from anyone but rather an opinion or any similar experiences.

Thanks

Shellie

5 Replies
oldestnewest

10 pulses with a median score of 4.3 kPa & an IRQ of 12% means that all of the scores were not far from the median score of 4.3 kPa so it can be regarded as quite accurate. You should now focus on fixing your fatty liver by getting your body mass index into the normal range through diet & exercise. You should avoid alcohol while you have any fatty liver.

Lots of people on the forum would love to have a result like yours with a moderate amount of fatty liver being your only problem. With blood test scores like yours you wouldn't have NASH so there's no urgency in getting rid of the fat in your liver.

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Edward1952

Thanks Edward for the reply. I Appreciate that. You are right I should now focus on the problem at hand which is my fatty liver and not create one that doesn’t exist...and be appreciative of my blood work. My fatty liver is definitely from my drinking....I have given that up and tightened up my diet as well. Thanks again.

Shellie

Trust6
Trust6British Liver Trust

Hello Michelle2017,,

Welcome to the forum where you will be able to get advice and support from others with experience of liver disease.

However this is not a medical forum and no matter how well intentioned, none of the members are qualified to comment on or interpret results of tests.

Forum users are advised to NOT post test results or scans and request an interpretation from other members. This is clearly stated in the guidelines to both the British Liver Trust forum and HealthUnlocked.

Test results can vary according to both the individual’s whole health and the specific laboratory / medical team analysing the results. To avoid misinterpretation and undue concerns, results can only properly be understood by a qualified medical practitioner who has full knowledge of your unique medical history and circumstances.

Please don’t be discouraged from using the forum as there are members with a great deal of understanding and knowledge of living with liver disease as a patient or carer. They will be able to give you the benefit of that experience with understanding and empathy that can only come from those with first hand involvement.

You will find a lot of useful information about relevant tests and liver disease in general on our website. britishlivertrust.org.uk/

Volunteer moderator

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Trust6

Thanks but no thanks. I’ll be leaving your site.

You may also like...