Still no clear response: Hi all. I posted last... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

122,452 members142,986 posts

Still no clear response

Rosebud1955 profile image

Hi all. I posted last night, looking for advice as to whether or not I need an increase for my lingering symptoms. Still have not received definitive responses. Would greatly appreciate some feedback.

Thanks!

8 Replies
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Rosebud1955

I replied on that thread with

Did you feel optimally medicated on 60mg Erfa plus 50mcg Levo? If so what were your test results on that combination? If FT4 and FT3 were in range there is absolutely no problem with you being on this dose. Why did your endo think you were overmedicated?

You didn't respond.

Sorry, but I responded with the results +ranges. I was sweating a lot, had good energy, lost 10 lbs since stared on that dose (approx 6 months) but then weight stabilized. Having bowel movements twice per day. Heart rate 60-64,felt good, no further weight loss. Thanks!

Jazzw profile image
Jazzw in reply to Rosebud1955

I doubt you were overmedicated on 60mg of NDT + 50mcg levothyroxine—or if you were, not very.

The other way to go of course is to add more NDT rather than increase levothyroxine. As others have said, your FT3 looks quite low. Do you think that’s something that might be possible?

Rosebud1955 profile image
Rosebud1955 in reply to Jazzw

Thanks for replying! On NDT 60+ 50 levo, these were my results. Tsh: 0.01(0.32-4.00), FT4: 14 (9-19), Ft3: 4.9 (2.6-5.8)

Jazzw profile image
Jazzw in reply to Rosebud1955

As I suspected, you weren’t overmedicated so reducing your dose was probably not a great idea.

Your FT3 and FT4 weren’t even high in range. (TSH being low doesn’t mean that you’re overmedicated if your FT3 and FT4 are in range—astonishingly, many GPs don’t seem to know that).

I think I’d ask to either have an increase in NDT or to have my original Levo dosage restored.

Rosebud1955 profile image
Rosebud1955 in reply to Jazzw

Thanks! I think I request to return to 60NDT + 50 levo.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Rosebud1955

Rosebud1955

You didn't respond to my post so I didn't get notification, it looks like you have responded to roadrunnergreg and your other post actually replies to yourself (you need to use the REPLY button directly below the post you are responding to for that person to be notified).

You didn't say if you felt optimally medicated on that dose or why your endo reduced your dose.

I did say that if FT4 and FT3 were in range there was absolutely no problem with you being on that dose.

Sorry, I’m not very savvy, I thought I replied to you. Yes, I felt good on 60+50. Was sweating a lot, especially after any activity, having 2-3 bowel movements per day, but strange enough, my heart rate was always 60-64. The 10lbs weight loss was welcomed and I’m now stabilized, no more weight loss. Thanks for your time! I have to take my full dose at one time, I don’t feel well when I divide them.

You may also like...