What's in common with burn out, Hashimotos hypo... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,268 members126,943 posts

What's in common with burn out, Hashimotos hypothyroidism, menapause, frozen shoulder, Plantar Fasciitis, fat pad atrophy,CRPS & dupuytrens?

Soldieress
Soldieress

I'm wondering if it's something about the Atonomic Nervous System.

"Many people who develop hypothyroidism end up in fast oxidative, glucogenic metabolism, or in an over-reactive parasympathetic state." quote from: metabolichealing.com/hypoth...

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl... Title: "Evaluation of autonomic functions in subclinical hypothyroid and hypothyroid patients"

Physiotherapist suspects I have CRPS with also symptoms of Dupuytrens after I broke my wrist and had surgery for a metal plate. Hoping someone has some advice. Thanks :) xxx

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you checked calcium levels and had a DEXA scan for bone density?

yes thanks

DXA scan results 10 days ago. Spine T = -2.1, Fem neck T= -1.6, Total hip T= -1.8 "did not meet the threshold for treatment" thank goodness.

My calcium is usually 1over or 1 below the top of the range. Have already had tests for parathyroid -ok.

Vitamin D 91 nmol/L 30-300 not sure if that's good or not?

Just looked up Vit D

vitamindcouncil.org/for-hea...

The Vitamin D Council recommends maintaining serum levels of 50 ng/ml (equivalent to 125 nmol/L*), with the following reference ranges:

Deficient: 0-40 ng/ml (0-100 nmol/l)

Sufficient: 40-80 ng/ml (100-200 nmol/l)

High Normal: 80-100 ng/ml (200-250 nmol/l)

Undesirable: > 100 ng/ml (> 250 nmol/l)

Toxic: > 150 ng/ml (> 375 nmol/l)

(*Note: 25(OH)D levels can also be defined in units of nmol/L. The conversion between the two is [nmol/L]=2.5*[ng/ml])

The Vitamin D Council makes a recommendation of 50 ng/ml and defines the above reference ranges for the following reasons:"

so I'm deficient :(

I sympathise as I broke mine in October and still can't make a fist! I was also treated for breast cancer almost two years ago, same side so this last week saw a lymphoedema nurse and getting treatment for that so hopefully I shall be able to use my hand more but I understand your frustration. Surgeon checked out shoulder as had very little movement in it and said not but it was her suggestion that I had the cancer side of problems looked into. Lymphoedema nurse thought I may have some nerve damage as well but physio thinks not! I wasfitted for a sleeve and glove and now that's on order but 10 minutes with the demo one made a huge difference. Sadly very few look at the whole picture, just theircarea of expertise.

Sadly I have to agree with you on that silverfox7, each department seems to deal with their ‘bit’ in isolation. Suppose they would say it was working systematically through a problem but I’m not so sure about that.

Yes it must happen in a lot of situations. Instead I was made to feel bad as I wasn't improving so must have not being doing my exercises! Thankfully the surgeon asked the physio to tell me to ask my doctor for a lymphoedema referral. The doctor wasn't convinced but did as I asked. I'm hoping it does work for me! I am not blaming anyone but wish the system was more user friendly!

Hi SilverFox, sorry for the late response. I also got accused of not doing the exercises, but I had been doing them. But I don't seem to be getting any better. My palm is still swollen and my wrist is still very stiff. Could that be lymphedema?

Well my Lymphoedema was caused by the removal of my lymph nodes because of the cancer. Ever since the accident and surgery though the affected wrist is wider that the other which being my dominent one has also been more chunky. I expect though the screws etc take up some room. Think I've got about 10 in there! Looks very interesting or I would think so if it wasn't me! I've started some new exercises this week to try and get more movement in it. At the moment can't even manage the exercises!

I think the most common factor in having all of those together is under treated hypothyroidism! Doctors just don’t seem to understand that it’s not just about prescribing enough levothyroxine to get blood test results into range—it’s about optimising the replacement of thyroid hormones.

Now, it could be a coincidence, but since I started taking sufficient Nature-Thyroid (NDT), my plantar facsciitis disappeared and my menopause symptoms almost completely diminished. It’s taken some time of course—lots of damage is caused by keeping someone on too low a dose (or worse, as in my case, untreated for years). Thyroid hormones affect every cell in the body. They drive everything. It takes time to reverse the damage—but it can be done.

Are your thyroid blood test results optimal, Soldieress?

Soldieress
Soldieress
in reply to Jazzw

TSH ONLY! 5 months ago: Result 0.27mu/L Normal range 0.35-5.0

Because of that I decided to break a 25mcg. So I'm now taking 6.25mcg a day

I mean 62.5MCG

PS sorry for the late reply. Have been very busy and as always easily distracted. Self diagnosed ADD

For bursitis or frozen shoulder I'd take daily Magnesium. 500 mg or so of elemental magnesium. Check the label. Very few brands list the actual pure elemental amount on the bottle, so you're usually consuming far less than you think you're consuming (most labels are confusing/misleading).

I'd get the Vit D3 to above 100 nmol.

I'd take Vit K2/MK7.

I'd take B Complex, B12, and Benfotiamine.

And I'd consider taking Omega 3 oils.

I'd come off sunflower oil and rapeseed oil... and reduce/eliminate grains, sugars and very starchy carbs.

Thanks Londinium, especially about the Benfotiamine :) Hadn't heard of that before looked it up

Also, Niacin - the type that causes flushing/tingling. It naturally regulates cholesterol/lipids.

And, Vit C with each meal.

See my post on Benfotiamine:-

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

You may also like...