Hashimoto: Hello. I am 53 and have under active... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,009 members126,589 posts

Hashimoto

anna-marieB
anna-marieB

Hello. I am 53 and have under active Thyroid and Hashimotos. I take 100mcg of Thyroxine daily and 25mcg of Cynomel every morning and 25mcg every other day in the evening. I seem to get at least 3 - 4 bouts of severe sore throat and endless sinus problems. I had Readioactive Iodine treatment almost 3 years ago now and since then have all these problems . Does anyone else suffer with these things. It's getting me down. Can't breathe face swollen from the sinus problems. Can anyone recommend anything to help the symptoms. I have tried tablets, potions, nasal sprays but nothing stops my eyes and face being puffy or seems to get rid of the sinus problems. It's really getting me down.

Any advice greatly received.

11 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, and if on T3 don't take in 12 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Are you on strictly gluten free diet or have you tried it?

After Graves/Hashimoto's then many find avoiding gluten can help especially if you have low vitamin levels

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Thanks slow Dragon. I see a private Endo for a blood test once a year. Last time I went 4 months ago. He didn't test the whole profile. I was really annoyed when I got the results. Maybe i will try one of the online tests instead.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to anna-marieB

1000's of us forced to do so

Likely cheaper than private tests via endocrinologist too

What was TSH, FT4 and FT3 in last test?

Last Gp NHS blood test showed that my T3 was really high. Here are the NHS results

Serum TSH level - 0.01 mu/L (0.3 - 5.0) Below low reference

limit

Serum FREE T4 15.2 pmol/L (7.9 - 16.0)

I will get a copy of the private blood test next week.

I take 100mcg of Thyroxine daily and 25mcg of Cynomel every morning and 25mcg every other day in the evening.

That is the wrong way to dose with T3. You can do alternative dosing with T4 because it's a storage hormone, and it's the over-all total that counts. But with T3, the active hormone, you need a steady, reliable daily dose, or you will confuse your body, and hinder your recovery. Why not cut the 25 mcg in half and take half every evening, rather than alternating like that?

Thank you. Thank goodness for this site. None of the professionals in the medical world tell you anything. I will start pill halving from tomorrow. Thanks again for the info.

You're very welcome. :)

PS They don't tell you because they don't know. :(

Hi

I have has hashis too and always had sinus problems. Recently I was tested for sleep apnoea- even tho I don’t have that I have UARS ( upper airways resistant syndrome ) which has nothing to do with weight. I started using a mandibular advancement device (MAD ) that stops your tongue falling back during sleep. The one thing I have got great relief from is blocked sinuses. Might be worth investigating

Wolfiesmom08
Wolfiesmom08
in reply to Gwelos

If you google hashimotos you see there is a link to just about everything and non wright related sleep apnea is one of them. I use a cpap machine and love it. I also don't do dairy.

From Isabella Wentz: Thyroid Pharmacist

Research has linked sleep apnea, an increasingly common cause of sleep deprivation, to Hashimoto’s. Studies have found that 25-35% of people with hypothyroidism also have sleep apnea.

Now the question is… does hypothyroidism cause sleep apnea, or does sleep apnea cause hypothyroidism?

As with most triggers that are known to cause and exacerbate Hashimoto’s, it turns out that sleep apnea and Hashimoto’s are a bit of a vicious cycle situation.

While hypothyroidism can cause sleep apnea due to protein deposition in the upper airway, increased risk of obesity, and abnormal control of ventilation, researchers wanted to know if obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) itself could be a potential trigger in Hashimoto’s.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Dairy is linked to sinus issues - as it can indicate gut inflammation ...

Have you been tested for thyroid eye disease? My eyes were swollen and running and my face swelled up. It was THYROID EYE DISEASE due to radioactive iodine. Get checked out by optician and ask for for a referral to an ophthalmic consultant. I had to go on n steroids for a year.

Hope this helps.

You may also like...