Heatwave and levo adjustment ?: Hi All... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,075 members126,680 posts

Heatwave and levo adjustment ?

whatevs
whatevs

Hi All - hashimotos sufferer here.

Currently suffering with the heatwave (just like everyone else) but in particular feeling more overheated than any of my work colleagues, tight chest, difficulty with breath every now and again etc.

Just taken my blood pressure reading and everything looks on the low end - so not sure if it's a case of being 'hyper' but I was wondering whether it might be worthwhile decreasing my dose by 12.5mcg until the heatwave is over ?

Edit: Actually, reading through some posts a heavy chest and breathlessness are symptoms people have had with low FT3 - something I'm suffering from due to conversion issues. Since my heart rate/blood pressure is pretty low I assume that might be the cause ?

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Can I assume the 12.5 mcg is T3? But is that all you are taking - no levothyroxin too? Have you been taking T3 long, and still increasing your dose? What ever it is quite a small dose , are you self medicating, got last blood tests? Even tho I take a combo of T4 and T3 my basal body temperature has never risen and I'm enjoying the heat as I do not need the coat, socks, blanket etc on!

Hi Judithdalston,

No sorry, it's all levothyroxine - currently on 150 mcg.

Here are my latest bloods, June18 :

TSH 0.983mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

Free T4 20.500pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

Free T3 4.44pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Sorry I sort of misread the reducing 12.5 mcg and didn't take in it meant from a far bigger dose. Even so those June bloods do look like you are poorly converting T4 to T3, and might well feel better on adding some T3 like me. I seem to be a hypo with opposite Bp to what is typical. My Bp has been high since Xmas, before I took T3, then last week overnight dropped right down from 140-160 / 80-103 to for eg 118/69 this evening. No idea what changed it- it was 5 weeks ago I raised my T3 to 25 mcg ( plus 75 mcg levo), so perhaps the T3 finally reached the hard to reach cells ( like the beer); or perhaps my Vit D, folate and ferritin optimum levels kicked in with supplements ( B12 had already been over range). Doing bloods next week.

Thanks for the advice - hoping to get some T3 soon and will work with my GP to see if it helps.

Best of luck with your bloods - hope it helps to solve your BP puzzle !!

You may also like...