Some help please with my latest results think I... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

116,843 members135,551 posts

Some help please with my latest results think I’m in trouble!

rosserk
rosserk

Hi all, can someone please help me with some advice on my medicheck results. I am feeling better than I’ve felt in the last three years but my results are worrying me. 😜 I don’t want to drop my dose if I don’t have too because I feel better than I’ve felt in a long time. Also my antibodies aren’t coming down and I thought I had cut gluten but I guess I’ve been eating some hidden gluten without realising it, although antibodies are slightly lower than last time. 😭

13 Replies

Nothing wrong with your results if you feel well.

I'm not sure gluten-free affects Tg antibodies. I think it's more for TPO. But don't quote me on that! But, if your antibodies aren't causing you symptoms, then why bother about them? You'll still have Hashi's, even if they go down to zero. The antibodies are not the disease, they are the result of the disease. :)

rosserk
rosserk in reply to greygoose

GreyGoose thank you so much I’m working myself into a frenzy! I was so worried I’d have to cut my dose when I feel better than I’ve felt in a long while. I’m not going to tell my doctor I had a private test because she will definitely lower my dose. Do you think I should just carry on the same then? The TSH won’t keep dropping will it if I stay on the same dose?

My thyroid peroxide antibodies have come down from 39 to 13.5 do you think that’s because I’ve gone gluten free and it’s working? I had been so good and expected the thyglobulin antibodies would come down. It’s come down very slightly but if it’s not effected by gluten then it would seem I’m doing things right?

GreyGoose you really are amazing to help so many people you really have no idea! Thank you 💐💐

greygoose
greygoose in reply to rosserk

You're very welcome. :)

TSH is unpredictable. It might go lower, it might stay as it is. But it doesn't matter. As long as your FT3 stays in-range. If your doctor suggests reducing it, just say no. Your body, your life, your health, your responsibility and your choice. :)

rosserk
rosserk in reply to greygoose

I won’t be going anywhere near my doctors until they refuse to prescribe my Levothyroxine! I will keep testing through medicheck and stay on the gluten free diet. X

greygoose
greygoose in reply to rosserk

Sounds like a very good idea!

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

I agree with greygoose that TPO are the ones that seem to respond to gluten free diet

TG can be high due to other things like Pernicious Anaemia or Type one Diabetes

healthline.com/health/antit...

Couldn't see any vitamin test results in your past posts.....have you got recent results for vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin?

rosserk
rosserk in reply to SlowDragon

Hi SlowDragon thanks for the response, I’m a lot calmer now! I panicked when I saw today’s results but GreyGoose rescued me again! Lol

My vitamins were, previously

B12 190 (25-165)

Folate 7.79 (2.91-50.0)

Ferritin 216 (13-150)

Vit D 68.4 (50-200)

I’m taking Vit D better you spray with K2 but I’m leaving the other things alone at the moment.

I’m also taking Selenium, Inositol, Acidophilus, and magnesium. 😜

I’m also giving blood tomorrow to try and lower my ferritin, someone on the forum advised me it was a good idea.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to rosserk

Ferritin can be high due to the inflammation of Hashimoto's, it doesn't necessarily mean you have high iron levels

GP would have to do full iron panel to see that

rosserk
rosserk in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks SlowDragon, I hadn’t realised Hashimotos could effect ferritin. Does it effect B12 as well?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to rosserk

Most people tend have low B12 with Hashimoto's due to low stomach acid

However, if especially low in other B vitamins, or problems utilising B12, levels can appear to be high, but actually are low.

Low vitamin D affects B vitamin levels.

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

Improving low vitamin D, increases our need for B vitamins

Ferritin can often be low with Hashimoto's. But quite a few of us can have high ferritin due to inflammation apparently. It doesn't mean iron will definitely be high. It can be low.

forefronthealth.com/hypothy...

From this link ....

"Low ferritin (and elevated too) is a common sign of hypothyroidism."

My ferritin is always above range, presumably due to Hashimoto's. It did temporarily drop when I first started adding T3

I use to have false high B12, without any B supplements, until I improved severely low vitamin D and then started a good B complex for treating peripheral neuropathy

rosserk
rosserk in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks again SlowDragon💐

I stopped taking all vitamins on Tuesday night because I still wasn’t feeling well and felt it best not to take anything not prescribed. I am feeling better than I was, yesterday I could barely stand and today I’ve been up and about with barely any problems. Do you think I should lay off Levo for 24 hours before the test. I’m confident she will check my thyroid! She will then insist on lowering my dose of Levo because she said my TSH was suppressed and no amount of argument would sway her Otherwise! I’ve been avoiding blood tests and doing my own through medicheck 😭😭

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to rosserk

We should never take Levo in 24 hours prior to test. Delay and take immediately after

TSH is largely irrelevant on Thyroid replacement. Essential to look at FT4, FT3 and Total T4

Test should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting

Yes I have same issue with suppressed TSH. Fortunately my endo is more enlightened

rosserk
rosserk in reply to SlowDragon

I told her all that but then made the mistake of showing her Dr Tofts article which references TSH 0.2-0.5 and she said she would be happy with that but not below. Essentially she picked out the bit that suited her argument and ignored the rest. I wanted to slap her but it’s frowned upon, I believe 😜

You may also like...