Advice on symptoms related to T3 or not - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,672 members118,485 posts

Advice on symptoms related to T3 or not

YSpencer
YSpencer
38 Replies

Hi

I am questioning some symptoms l am having and whether they can be attributed to taking T3.

I was taking 125mg of Levo and 10mg of T3 split into two doses until last Tuesday when l stopped the T3 to see if the symptoms are related to the T3.

I did get some palpitations but thought they might settle down once I’d taken it for a while. I was also feeling very light headed from time to time which l was worried about.

The symptoms have subsided but not gone completely.

My lack of energy has returned obviously due to stopping the T3.

4 weeks ago l fainted while outside walking my dog and hit my head on the pavement. I didn’t need stiches but had a huge lump and a massive bruise that came down to my shoulder. I don’t faint usually and didn’t feel unwell nor had l been rushing. I don’t know if this could be connected either.

Please can someone advise over this.

Many thanks.

38 Replies
oldestnewest
Marz

Have quickly scanned your previous posts but cannot see any mention of B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD testing. Have they been tested ? If low in their ranges it could be part of your problem ...

Thyroid hormones need optimal nutrients to be effective.

Hope you soon feel better .....

Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to Marz

Hi They are in there somewhere and all are good. Thanks

1 like
Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Did you increase Levo back to 125mcg as suggested in previous post?

Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to SlowDragon

Hi SlowDragon. Nice to hear from you.

Yes l did.

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to YSpencer

Did you retest bloods after 6-8 weeks on 125mcg Levo and 10mcg T3?

Previous test showed BOTH FT4 and FT3 were too low.

Palpitations can be due to under medication

Vitamins likely to have dropped when Levo was reduced to 100mcg

1 like
Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to SlowDragon

No l didn’t. The Endo gave me a form for bloods to be done a week before l get the appointment to go back to see her. Should l start to take the T3 again ? How long after restarting should l have the bloods done?

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to YSpencer

When are you due to see her?

6-8 weeks minimum ideally after being on CONSTANT unchanging dose

Definitely more than 4 weeks

I would test vitamins now, if possible and correct with supplements if too low

Remind me, are you gluten free, do you have Hashimoto's

What supplements do you take

Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to SlowDragon

I don’t have an appointment yet but l would think about 6 - 8 weeks from now.

It is getting more difficult to get bloods done on the NHS via my GP now.

I’m not gluten free nor do l have Hashimoto’s.

I only take Adcal on prescription for bones.

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to YSpencer

Which is why literally 1000's on here get full Thyroid and vitamin blood tests done privately

Vitamin D you can test for £29 via NHS postal kit

Vitamindtest.org.uk

Or all four essential vitamins tested via Medichecks or Blue Horizon

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

Very many of us did not improve until sorted low vitamins by testing and supplementing.

FT3 and FT4 both need testing in six to eight weeks time, after constant dose

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.

If on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, and if on T3 don't take in 12 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to SlowDragon

Yes l have read seveal times about people having private tests but also comments that some are not happy with the results.

I know about the 6/8 week rule but had hoped it could be less with having only a short break from the T3.

I have multi vit/mineral tablets in the cupboard so l will start taking them again.

Thank you for trying to help me.

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to YSpencer

There are very few complaints about private blood tests.

Multivitamins are not usually recommended on here, too little of what we do need and stuff we don't

Vitamin D needs testing regularly if supplementing.

1 like
Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to SlowDragon

I do have just “B” vitamins if they’re any good.

I have taken the Vit D for 10+ years and only had it tested last year.

Reply
Marz

Sounds like low iron ....

2 likes
Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to Marz

Not too sure about that. Guess I’ll have to go back to my GP.

Reply
Marz
Marz
in reply to YSpencer

In your above post you replied that Ferritin was good - how good ? Ferritin is stored iron in the liver .... if low in range then it is suggested a FULL iron profile is appropriate.

Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to Marz

GP definitely won’t order full bloods again.

Reply
Marz
Marz
in reply to YSpencer

Why not ? Not aware I mentioned Full Bloods 😊

Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to Marz

I have checked and my Ferritin results were 74ug/L. (13.0-260.0) done in Oct 2017

Reply
Marz
Marz
in reply to YSpencer

... so do you also have B12 - Folate - VitD ? Ferritin looks about right.

Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to Marz

Vit D 87nmol/L.( > 51.0)

B12. 375ng/L. ( 197.0-771.0 )

Folate 4.7 ug/L. (>3.9)

Reply
Marz
Marz
in reply to YSpencer

VitD would be better at over 100 & B12 over 500. What supplements are you taking ?

1 like
Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to Marz

Only Adcal on prescription

Reply
Marz
Marz
in reply to YSpencer

How much are you taking ? Is it just VitD or VitD and calcium?

Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to Marz

Vit D + calcium l take one a day but should take two . When l start on the T3 again it’s really hard to fit them in with the 4hr wait plus taking the T3 at the right times between food and drink.

Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to Marz

On my printout Vit D says >59nmol/L is adequate for optimal bone health. Please note new method from 1/8/17 is written against both Vit D and B12

Reply
Marz
Marz
in reply to YSpencer

grassrootshealth.net/docume...

The above link takes you to a Disease Prevention chart telling you where your level of VitD should be to prevent serious diseases including cancers. Your result in the measurement used in the chart is 35 ng/L - so you have a way to go !

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/Osteopo...

Also the above link tells you the things to take for bones - calcium is not always good and is involved in the breaking down of old bone cells called osteoclasts. Osteoblasts are involved in the creation of new bone cells.

So are you taking 800 IU's of D3 ? You need to be taking much more - around 3000 IU's along with the co-factors - magnesium and VitK2-MK7.

1 like
Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to Marz

Each tablet contains 1500mg of calcium carbonate (equivalent to 600mg calcium) and 400I.U colecalciferol (equivalent to 19mc of vit D

Reply
Marz
Marz
in reply to YSpencer

Did you read the links I posted for you ? 400 iu's D3 is not enough !

Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to Marz

Yes l have just finished reading them but not all of it word for word. I have also looked at the difference between nmol and ng to see where you got that from.

How am l going to improve this?

Can l take more supplements ?

How would l take them in relation to my Levo and T3? I take my Levo at bedtime.

Reply
Marz
Marz
in reply to YSpencer

I live in Crete and they use the ng/L measurement as they do in the US. The Chart I posted for you is from the States. So I was converting your result to help you :-)

You can improve it by increasing your dose of VitD - it is not expensive to buy. Healthy Origins from Amazon are the ones I use.

I take T3 in the morning early - supplements around 4 hours later - and T4 and T3 at night before sleep - and at least two hours after food.

1 like
Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to Marz

Hi l have been looking at my results and my magnesium results were 0.95 mmol (0.7-1.0) so that looks ok. On bone profile calcium level 2.33mmol/L (2.2-2.6) Adjusted calcium concentration 2.20mmol L (2.2-2.26) Liver function alanine aminotransferease 17 U/L (0.0-34.0). Total bilirubin 9omol/L (<21.0)

Hope that makes some sense to you.

Reply
Marz
Marz
in reply to YSpencer

The Magnesium blood test is not a good measurement as Magnesium resides in the cells and only a little in the blood. Most people in the world are low - so taking a good Magnesium supp is important.

Taking extra calcium is not good as it can block the arteries. VitD naturally improves the uptake of calcium from foods - so why add more ? VitK2-MK7 directs calcium away from the arteries and into the bones and teeth - so that is VERY important.

2 likes
Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to Marz

Gosh l seem to be more ignorant on this subject as time goes by. VitK2-MK7 is that plain Magnesium?

Lucky you to live in Crete, l have visited the island twice and really like it.

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to YSpencer

Lots of info on Internet about importance of both magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7

Eg

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

easy-immune-health.com/magn...

1 like
Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks. I have ordered both.

1 like
Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to YSpencer

Folate looks too low

B12 also low, over 500 recommended

Supplementing a good vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid

eg Igennus Super B complex or Jarrow B Right

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Vitamin D, around 100nmol ideally for optimal interaction with thyroid hormones

Obviously no recent ferritin or iron tests

Eating liver once a week should help improve or keep ferritin higher, if GP won't retest

1 like
Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you very much. I can see l still have lots to learn.

I will read through the links later tonight.

Reply
YSpencer
YSpencer
in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you l have read the two items.

I will look at the brands you have suggested.

Thanks

Reply

You may also like...