Thyroid UK
82,839 members97,872 posts

Following Directions, But Still Have Issues

I've had hyperthyroidism for a number of years starting out on 150 mcg, reduced to 100 mcg and recently 88 mcg. I take Levothyroxine in the morning (6am-6:15am), wait one hour or so before eating breakfast which usually consists of avocado, scrambled egg or omelet w/chopped garlic and pomegranate tea(no milk...lactose intolerant). I have a dizzy, light-headed and balance issue still and just yesterday had a ATCH test done due to low cortisol...results not discussed just yet. I take 10mg of blood pressure medicine, meclizine and a allergy pill as needed. Otherwise, I'm healthy....no alcohol or tobacco....no street drugs either (lol). I don't know what I'm doing wrong. Any suggestions are totally welcomed.

21 Replies
oldestnewest

You may not be doing anything wrong. Can you post the results of your latest thyroid function test along with their ranges. It isn't all that common for an under active thyroid to get better. We have seen doctors get worse more than once.

Reply

I've heard people say that their hypothyroidism got better....might be my issue. My T4 is 1.10ng/dL and TSH is .31mclUnit/mL (low) Thank-you so much for your reply.

Reply

I think you're hypOthyroid, if you're taking levo. But, you're now on a very small dose. You're probably under-medicated. And your high blood pressure could be due to that.

However, balance issues can also be due to low B12. Have you had that tested? If not, ask your doctor to test it - and while he's at it, he can test vit D, folate and ferritin! :)

1 like
Reply

I mistyped...I meant hypOthyroidism not hypER...LOL...sorry about that....I've NEVER been diagnosed hyper-.

Reply

OK So, you're hypo and under-medicated.

Reply

I'm getting the results of my tests Monday...I pray that I start feeling a lot better soon. This is ridiculous....I'm about the healthiest I've ever been, except when I was a youngster, and I don't feel good. I'm a positive person, though: I feel positive vibes :-)

Reply

It seems odd to start out with 150 mcgs and drop to 88 mcgs. Normally you would start with 50 or 75 mcgs. and increase every six weeks until you get to your optimal dose. You also should be supporting you adrenals. When your thyroid is low, it puts pressure on your adrenals and that may be the reason your blood pressure went up. If you can get to your correct dose you may not need the prescriptions. The recommendations of greygoose also helpful. Your diet looks wonderful just looking at your breakfast.

2 likes
Reply

Thank-you for your response, Heloise. 150 mcg was drastic to say the least...the reduction to 88 mcg was done just last year, but the results of my TSH .31 and T4 1.10 on 3/28 makes me wonder. I do take a D3 supplement (1000 IU) I was taking 3000 IU. My breakfast is usually low fat greek yogurt with fruit (strawberries, raspberries or blueberries) along with pomegranate or raspberry tea. I LOVE avocado and eggs in the morning, but I don't over-do. ;-)

Reply

Can you ever overdo avocado:) I love using avocado oil for salads and cooking. It's great and so is coconut oil. Your brain loves those fats and feeds your mitochondria.

Don't worry about your TSH level going too low but if you have the range for your FT4 and FT3, they should both be in the upper part of it. Is FT4 at 1.10 too low or too high? You need an FT3 result as that will tell you if your levo is working. Do you really need a BP pill and is your kidney function ok?

1 like
Reply

I can never get enough avocado :-) My kidney function is great and I will ask my primary care md about the BP med. (it has a water pill in it-hydorchlorthiazide) I was a smoker and drinker when I was put on the bp med and not eating healthy. My lifestyle has changed drastically, so you may have a point there about the bp pill.

Reply

Great. Get one of those BP monitors and keep track at home. Remember your blood pressure is supposed to go up at times and your body may know better than your doctor. Sometimes if your kidney function is not good, the body will raise your BP to allow the kidneys to do their job. Keeping blood pressure too low makes it difficult to get oxygen to the brain.

1 like
Reply

I know that's right...hence "brain fog" and difficult concentration. I think that's why I feel better after eating a pickle. lol

1 like
Reply

Do you eat a lot of low-fat stuff? It's not good for you. Try full fat, instead. Dairy fat is one of the good fats.

1 like
Reply

You're right....I don't a lot of low-fat stuff, though. I also eat whole milk yogurt once in a while. I believe in healthy fats. Thanks for your response :-)

Reply

You're welcome. :)

Reply

Your GP likely only looking at TSH. To keep reducing your dose is ridiculous. You are very likely now under medicated

Then low vitamin levels are extremely common.

Ask GP to test vitamin B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D

Also request they test TSH, FT4 AND FT3

plus thyroid antibodies, if never been tested

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.

If on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances too, especially gluten. So it's important to get tested.

Reply

You're absolutely right about Hashimoto's....I eliminated gluten from my diet a few months ago...I WAS taking a vegetarian multi-vitamin and stopped. Maybe I stopped the wrong pill, huh?? ;-)

Reply

Hi has your doctor checked for ear related problems for your “dizzy/balance issues? The inner ear controls balance, a recent infection or a condition called Menieres causes similar symptoms, from mild light headedness, walking on marshmallow feelings, to the extreme room spinning inability to walk straight or get out of bed. I’ve a long history of ear problems and operations leaving me vulnerable to inner ear infection but still didn’t realise straight away that it was the cause of my clumsiness last week, until I thought the road was swaying and remembered I’d had a temperature the week before! There was no ear pain

Reply

Yes indeed! I take meclizine as needed for benign positional vertigo.

Reply

Aretha

Have you ever done (or has your doctor done) the Epley Manoeuvre for the BPV?

I had an episode of BPV a year or so ago (diagnosed after checking ears, etc) and was offered medication. I didn't think it was appropriate as I had seen the Epley Manoeuvre being carried out on a TV programme. My GP mentioned it but didn't offer to carry it out. I found out how to do it on YouTube (some very good videos about it by very responsible people), did it 3 days running (takes about 5 minutes) and after the third time it corrected itself and I've had no problem since. Worth looking into.

Reply

I'm such a hard-head :-D I was givena print-out of those by my primary care physician and didn't carry it out...I'll have to get out of my "comfort zone" and do what is best for me. Thanks for the reminder :-)

Reply

You may also like...