Need help related hypothyroid : Hi im new in this... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,273 members130,593 posts

Need help related hypothyroid

Asmaafzal
Asmaafzal

Hi im new in this forum I need help im having hypothyroidism since 2011 initially I was started 25mcg now it's Been changed into 50mcg also 4month ago I have started excercise and lost 5kg weight but now I have noticed from last few weeks I'm feeling tird massive hair loss difficulty in sleeping and from last 3 month my periods are not regular some time it's very light and some time heavy bleeding can any one help me I have already book appointment with gp but I know it take time to get blood results

3 Replies
oldestnewest
shaws
shawsAdministrator

I am not medically qualified but I would state that 50mcg of levothyroxine for seven years is too low. Usually 25mcg increases occur every six weeks until TSH is 1 or lower (some GPs stop increasing if it is even at the top of the range - usually about 5).

Tick off the following symptoms and discuss with your GP and tell him you are a member of Healthunlocked ThyroidUK.org due to still having symptoms. Tell him you've been advised to have a Full Thyroid Function Test - TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free t3 and thyroid antibodies. B12 Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

Blood tests have to be at the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of levothyroxine and the test and take afterwards.

Get a print-out of your results (we are entitled to these by the LAW and some charge a small sum for paper/ink). Make sure the ranges are stated as members cannot comment without ranges.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

We should have no symptoms and doctors are poorly trained and some have no knowledge except to look at the TSH and T4 which doesn't give a true explanation of what's going on in our body.

If doctor wont do the above we have two private labs which will do these and they are home pin-prick blood tests but your GP should definitely do the vitamins/minerals.

Asmaafzal
Asmaafzal in reply to shaws

Thank you for your reply I will definitely tell to my gp

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Asmaafzal

First thing is, do you have any actual blood test results? if not will need to get hold of copies

UK GP practices are supposed to offer online access for blood test results. Ring and ask if this is available and apply to do so if possible, if it is you may need enhanced access to see blood results.

In reality many GP surgeries do not have blood test results online yet

Alternatively ring receptionist and request printed copies of results. Allow couple of days and then go and pick up. They can make nominal charge for printing but many will do so for free (£10 max and can not charge at all after May 2018)

Come back with a new post once you have most recent results and ranges for TSH, FT3 and FT4, plus have you also had thyroid antibodies tested

Also helpful if had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested. Add results and ranges if you have them

NICE guidelines saying how to initiate and increase. Note that most patients eventually need somewhere between 100mcg and 200mcg Levothyroxine

cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

TSH should be around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Vitamins are often too low and may need supplementing. Essential to know if you have high thyroid antibodies, this is Hashimoto's and low vitamins are more likely, as are food intolerances especially gluten

You may also like...