Thyroid UK

Hypothyroidism - SEVERE fatigue but doc says my #s are good. Dying on the vine here...help!?

I'm new here and hypo for two yrs. I have fibromyalgia, diabetes and hypothyroidism... all contributing to fatigue. I am suffering from SEVERE fatigue and my endocrinologist is happy with my diabetes and thyroid numbers. Just had my Vitamin B12, D and magnesium checked but don't know results. Ideas on helping my severe fatigue???

Also concerned about my memory.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

First thing is, do you have any actual blood test results? if not will need to get hold of copies

UK GP practices are supposed to offer online access for blood test results. Ring and ask if this is available and apply to do so if possible, if it is you may need enhanced access to see blood results.

In reality many GP surgeries do not have blood test results online yet

Alternatively ring receptionist and request printed copies of results. Allow couple of days and then go and pick up. They can make nominal charge for printing but many will do so for free (£10 max and can not charge at all after May 2018)

How much Levothyroxine are you taking

Can you add most recent results and ranges for TSH, FT3 and FT4, plus have you also had thyroid antibodies tested

Also helpful if had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested. Add results and ranges if you have them

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Essential to test thyroid antibodies, FT3 and FT4, plus vitamins

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.

If on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances too, especially gluten. So it's important to get tested.

2 likes
Reply

I disagree with your advice that you should fast and desist from taking thyroxine for 24 hours prior to a thyroid test. Thyroxine takes about ten days to be converted to the active T3, so what advantage would missing a dose give? Not one of the 4 endocrinologists I have consulted has suggested fasting or missing a dose but you're right that the tests should be done in early morning.

Reply

It means that your TSH will be higher (and free t4 lower) so you stand a better chance of maintaining or increasing dose with TSH-obsessed GPs. Also less likely to throw up when having bloods done. There are only a couple of studies that show changes after eating, but if it is first thing in the morning why take a chance. Intermittent fasting can be could for you. No need to eat in the early am.

Reply

My endocrinologist always says don't take Levo in 24 hours before and 12 hours T3

If you delay taking T4 and T3 until straight after early morning blood test, obviously you need to take it on empty stomach

Reply

If you have fibromyalgia as well as hypo you should be given liothyronine and I know they've now stopped prescribing in the UK but you can source some T3 of your own. If you want to, put up a fresh post asking for information of authentiic sources to be sent by Private Message. No information is permitted on the forum of where to source prescription medication.

A couple of links from an archived site and the doctor was an Adviser to Thyroiduk.org.uk. He also ran the Fibromyalgia Research Foundation, Drlowe.com and Thyroidscience. He died through an accident and is a great loss.

web.archive.org/web/2010103...

web.archive.org/web/2010103...

There are other topics at the top of the page but some might not be accesssible.

1 like
Reply

Would be useful if you posted your results and which medication and what dosage. One doc told me that as long as you've had an underactive thyroid, that's how long it takes to get back to norm, which in my case would be having symptoms going back to age 15 so I'll never get there. Synthetic thyroxine did nothing for me, except make the symptoms worse, as a lot of patients have reported. If your TSH has been norm for about a year with no improvement, then push for liothyronine, if he refuses change docs until you find a decent one.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...