Thyroid UK

Seeing things move !

I have previously posted things relating to this and wouldn’t post only I’m desperate! Im actually seeing things move and I’m 100% sure they are actually moving! I’m terrified to go to bed at night! Slept on sofa for the past 3 weeks! I don’t know what to do! Please help

Did anyone experiencing this sort of thing at any point feel like they were being haunted? I suppose knowing someone else that experienced this felt/thought the same would put my mind at ease more

47 Replies
oldestnewest

I can understand your discomfort. Do you have a high temperature? An infection of some sort?

These sensations could be caused by many things, so all I can do is ask questions to try and find a clue...

When did you have your thyroid tested last? What were the results?

Did you get your B12 tested, as I suggested in another of your posts? What was the result?

Are you on any medication other than levo? How much levo are you taking now?

It is possible to hallucinate when you are hypo. The brain requires an enormous amount of T3, and if your T3 is low, the brain cannot function correctly. Our perceptions change. Have you ever had your FT3 tested?

Talk to me about it, and let's see if we can figure something out. :)

13 likes
Reply

My b12 is normal, last tested on 7th March, I’m on 125mg Levo, honestly if I’m hallucinating it seems so real 😕

Reply

Never been tested for f3

Reply

Hallucinations do seem very real. I've had them.

When you say your B12 is 'normal', what exactly does that mean? Do you have the number and the range?

2 likes
Reply

They didn’t tell me just said it was normal, could phone and find out tomorrow, Thankyou soo much for even responding, feel like I’ve been losing my mind, it helps to have support

1 like
Reply

You need to get print-outs of all your results. If you just ask for a verbal result over the phone, mistakes can occur. You need your results and the ranges. If you live in the UK, it's your legal right to have a print-out, so ring the receptionist and ask for it, and say you'll pop round to pick it up at her convenience.

Reply

Google Oscillopsia, see if it fits your symptoms.

Reply

Symptoms not the same, thankyou tho

Reply

Have you had your B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D tested yet.

Post results and ranges if you have. Insist that you are tested if not done yet.

What are your most recent TSH, FT3 and FT4 results and ranges

Do you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

1 like
Reply

Tsh was 8.8 & T4 was 11 on 7th March, never been tested for T3, I don’t know if I have Hashimotos

Reply

Your TSH is still much too high. You are still very hypo.

Reply

I keep thinking I’m losing my mind or being haunted it’s awful

Reply

I can imagine. But, I doubt you're losing your mind. You are still very under-medicated. Is that when your doctor increased your dose to 125?

Reply

Your TSH is much to high and FT4 much too low. Have you had a dose increase after these results?

If so should be retesting again in 6-8 weeks. If not had dose increase, see GP to arrange a 25mcg dose increase plus testing of vitamins

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies.

Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Essential to test thyroid antibodies, FT3 and FT4 at same time, plus vitamins

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Official NHS guidelines saying TSH should be between 0.2 and 2.0 when on Levothyroxine

(Many of us need TSH nearer 0.2 than 2.0 to feel well)

See box

Thyroxine replacement in primary hypothyroidism

pathology.leedsth.nhs.uk/pa...

Reply

Yes was increased to 125 when I got these results, going to get private check done x thankyou

2 likes
Reply

Don't do private test until 6 weeks after latest dose increase

Do on Mon-Wednesday so they have time to process before weekend

1 like
Reply

Hi so sorry you're feeling bad, I do know how you feel as when I had Radio active iodine treatment for my graves Desease I quickly went very hypo and this caused all sorts of weird symptoms very similar to yours and they can be very frightening, how long ago did gp increase your levo? Maybe you need another increase also it's very important to get vitamin levels at optimal levels as this helps the levo to be absorbed more readily, unfortunately it can take quite a few months to get your thyroid levels up to an optimal level, I would suggest you go back to your GP and tell them how you are feeling and ask for another Thyroid function test asap.i do hope you have people around you who you can turn to for support.

1 like
Reply

Thankyou so much for your advice and support, I appreciate it so much x

Reply

Did you feel like you were being haunted?

Reply

No didn't think I was being haunted but felt people where trying to hurt me, wouldn't drink as thought they were trying to poison me, I also saw things moving about for instance if I looked at a newspaper the pictures seemed animated and I really thought all these things were really happening. unfortunately for me I ended up in hospital as GP hadn't realised i had gone hypo and only gave me antidepressants so it caused a cycotic breakdown but once they realised the problem and I got the right treatment I began to recover, it took quite a few months to get back my health and I'm sure that you will find once you are on the correct dose of levo that these feelings will disappear. It will take time but don't give up you will get better.sending you hugs

2 likes
Reply

I definitely saw things that were not there and they looked convincingly real. It happened before I had my thyroid removed and it was always on waking. I had nodules and I was hypo and I think it really stressed my adrenals. My body didn't know if I was sleeping or awake. I would have to walk right over an try to touch what I was seeing before it would go away.

I do attribute it to my thyroid problem.

3 likes
Reply

Thankyou

Reply

I think I was really deficient in magnesium at the time also...if that helps.

2 likes
Reply

Did you feel like you were being haunted?

Reply

No I did not.

Reply

Think its VERY likely you have a urine infection. All kinds of ‘mind’ problems can be caused by this. Have seen it many times when elderly relatives have had a urine infection. See your GP.

2 likes
Reply

Some medications can do this to you I was put on topomax a few years ago and I I had similar experience to you, it stopped when I was taken off them

Reply

Hi I used to have what I thought were terrors. I would wake up and see “spider” like shapes and I also sleep walked. It’s been a lot better since I started treatment and got my levels down. I can’t recall the last time I had one.

Reply

Oh you poor thing. It’s horrible. I had this when taking dislagesics years ago also floor move suddenly as if on board a ship. As you can guess I was allergic. Hope yours is this simple to sort out.

1 like
Reply

I was waking in the night to see small lit up flying ,slowly spinning things just below the ceiling which would move across to the edge of my sight and vanish. Stopped when properly medicated but recently had occasional different apparitions that seem to just move to the ceiling and vanish .Starting to wonder if this is some misfunction of the eyes.

Reply

This happened to me about six years ago. I was suffering from post turmatic stress. I had lots of panic attacks and l use to think the pattern of the tiles on the floor or on wall paper was moving. I even thought our car was moving once and we were going to crash. So l know what your going though it was a very frightening time of my life. Sadly l can really recommend anything to help you. This happening in its self sound as if you you are stressed my be another trip to the Dr about stress not thyroid.

Although l have to say mdr likes to put any health problem l have down to my thyroid problem. He has also said my thyroid problems where triggered by my breakdown. Hope you feel better soon x

1 like
Reply

Did you feel like you were being haunted?

Reply

..so sorry for you right now but will pass, the ptsd symptoms I had too I'd forgotten. Some of that but it shows that at end KFC the day as horrid as these symptoms are, they will pass

Bags of advice above, it's hard I know to take on board when stressed and feeling awful but once you get regime going it really improves, if me and just for reassurance I would have an eye check and urine check, ( my friend saw snakes every day in her curtains ). Eliminating things brings levels down bit by bit

.....when you move to the other side don't be like me and go complacent, I've been slowest letting vitamins go to pot 😱🙈. It's a lesson we struggle to do, to look after ourselves. 🌸🦋😊

Reply

Did you feel like you were being haunted?

Reply

Hi. I felt all sorts, that I was going potty, that the world was against me. When We have heightened emotions, and hypo, , anything goes! -the way the person portrays it, is what you experience , it's the thought

I felt I was phobic to lots of things but in fact I really wasn't, I remember I was afraid at one point to go to bed, I thought furry toys were real animals one day, And then a lot of extra irrational Fear the good news is

F. False

E. Evidence

A. Appearing

R. Real

.it isnt real, ...... our imagination runs riot! 😊

I read a fab little book by Claire Weeks which helped me see how irrational anxiety can be, although it doesn't mean I don't over worry now but it is getting so much better now I ha e the vitamins and thyroid mess,

Sorry about epistle but if helps one person it's worth it, as the symptoms can be horrid

2 likes
Reply

Thankyou x

Reply

Apologies for predicted text which was supposedly got rid of!

- we get there bit by bit, just keep asking, you are at the right place

Reply

This happened to me before i was diagnosed with Addison's disease. The body is so low on cortisol the mind plays tricks on you. I had one also when i was admitted to hospital with a crisis. Hope your're feeling better soon.

Reply

A lot of good suggestions.

Too much serotonin in the brain can cause hallucinations. Are you taking tryptophan or 5-HTP?

Reply

No, is this something that could help?

Reply

No, tryptophan and 5-HTP can increase serotonin, so I thought perhaps you may be taking them and causing too MUCH serotonin.

Reply

I remember when seeing Dr Skinner, on his vast list of symptoms, was seeing dark objects in the floor. I have had this myself, it's not just about high anxiety, I think it must be thyroid related. It's easy to freak out, but don't worry you're not going bonkers. I've had all sorts of crazy feelings like floating, walking like you're in a bouncy castle, not recognising where I am, not connected with surroundings. It's been easier since I boosted my B12 and the longer I've been taking thyroid meds.

Reply

u r not crazy by no means. It could be ur thyroid. Thyroid is the engine to ur body. U should be fasting when doing ur labs.

1 like
Reply

I had this before diagnosis, I used to wake through the night with sleep paralysis and had to recite the lords prayer backwards to release myself, I felt terrified. I also experienced whirlpools on the wall/ ceiling and had to force myself to look away to stop the evil coming out of them. I also had hallucinations of a monkey dressed as a waiter stood at the side of my bed and also one climbing my wardrobe like a mounteneer. I also experienced things moving, like an ajar door seemingly swaying though there was no reason for it to be doing so, and lots of other visual disturbances. And the feeling of someone sitting down on my bed. I was going through a stressful time and, as I said, it was just before diagnosis. I can offer no explanation but once on medication it seemed to peter out pretty quickly

1 like
Reply

That sounds very similar to me, I keep seeing things move! The shower curtain, paper plates, my dishwashing brush. Did yours happen at anytime? Or just at night? Also I can hear the movement from the shower curtain etc as well as seeing it move so I suppose that’s why it was hard to believe that it’s not real! Did you hear movement noise from anything you seen moving? What was your thyroid level at when you were diagnosed?

Reply

I din't hear anthing but I have tinnitus so it nblocks a lot of noise lol, yes it happens at any time but usually moreso when I am feeling off, tired or stressed. I can't remember where my levels were when diagnosed to be honest it 's so long ago, I think it was around 3 ish, but I was quite ill with it.

1 like
Reply

I am sure I read about this symptom in Dr Peatfields book about Thyroid some years ago. Hypo can make us see spiders and things out the corner of our eyes. It must be scary but hope you are reassured that it will be down to something that you can fix. Best wishes :)

1 like
Reply

You may also like...