Thyroid UK
85,887 members100,792 posts

The weight issue!!!!

I’m within range on all my test results. Everything is within range albeit at the low end! I’m a gluten free and lactose free. I eat better and healthier now than I have ever done. But the weight does not move!

I gained 4 stone after RAI treatment I’m on 150mcg of levothryroxine a day and my weight is stuck! Due to the weight increase I have problems with my joints.

My gp has said your in range we will check you in 6 months go away! Feel like I’ve been hung out to dry by the NHS!!!

Any one have any suggestions ?

Very grateful for any replies

Thank you

3 Replies
oldestnewest

"I’m within range on all my test results"

What are the actual results? Just saying they're within range doesn't tell us anything. Post results for thyroid and vitamins and minerals (including reference ranges) and we can see if there is something not optimal or causing your problem.

3 likes
Reply

I was just going to say the same!

1 like
Reply

First thing is, do you have any actual blood test results? if not will need to get hold of copies.

You are legally entitled to printed copies of your blood test results and the ranges

UK GP practices are supposed to offer online access for blood test results. Ring and ask if this is available and apply to do so if possible, if it is you may need enhanced access to see blood results.

In reality many GP surgeries do not have blood test results online yet

Alternatively ring receptionist and request printed copies of results. Allow couple of days and then go and pick up. They are FREE, can no longer charge for printing out, rules changed after May 25th 2018)

Can you add most recent results and ranges for TSH, FT3 and FT4, plus have you also had thyroid antibodies tested since RAI

Also need vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested. Add results and ranges if you have them

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. If on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne at

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Also request the list of recommended thyroid specialists, some are T3 friendly

Professor Toft recent article saying, T3 may be necessary for many.

Note especially his comments on current inadequate treatment following thyroidectomy or RAI

Many patients need addition of small dose of T3

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

Roughly where in UK are you?

Reply

You may also like...