Thyroid UK

Can’t get diagnosed

Could anyone please help me diagnose my problem and help assess my results.

Around ten years ago I gained 2.5 stones, had dry skin, depression, miscarriaged and slept for up to 12 hours a day.After my bloods being lost I was finally diagnosed as making too many anti bodies and I was told these were attacking my thyroid and I would need to take thyroxine.I was increased gradually to 150mg a day and I lost 1.5 stones but told I couldn’t loose any more because of my medication even though I was eating healthy and doing up to 7 hours high level fitness aweek.

This last 3/4 months all my old symptoms have come back but much worse.Ive gained .5 stone and I’m exhausted all the time.I still exercise up to 6 hours a week and eat healthy.Ive just had some bloods done and I’ve been given another 25mg of thyroxine to help me through .Any suggestions or recommendations would be much appreciated.

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Sorry it didn’t upload my results from photos , this is the first time I’ve posted on here .

Reply

If you had/have thyroid antibodies you have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimoto's.

Unexplained weight is one of the clinical symptoms of hypothyroidism and I'm sure you can tick off a few more.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Request the following from the GP and if he isn't able to do all, some labs only do the very basic, TSH and T4.

The test must be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and if you were/are

taking thyroid hormones allow a 24 hour gap between last dose and test and take afterwards.

Request TSH, T4, T3, Free T3, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies. B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. If GP or lab wont do all of the thyroid tests you can get those not tested privately and we have two recommended labs who do home pin-prick ones. Make sure you are well hydrated a couple of days before.

Get a print-out from the surgery every blood test for your own records and post, with the ranges, for comments from members. Make sure ranges are stated (figures are in brackets) to enable responses to be made.

1 like
Reply

Thank you I’ve had those testes done and my photos didn’t upload ! Any way I can tag them to this post ?

Reply

Yes, that would be fine.

Reply

Albumin 38 TSH 0.03. FT3 3.9 tissue transglut 0.6

Ferritin 103

Free thyroxine 18

Vitamins B12 400 ,serum Folate 6.9

Calcium 2.25

Vitamin D 95

Reply

can you add the ranges on these - eg TSH 2.3 (0.2-4.8)

Reply

I have added them , thank you fo4 the response

Reply

CRP 2 (0-10).

Albumin 38 (35-50)

Ferritin 103(23-300)

B12 400 (130-1100)

Serum Folate 6.9. (2.7-15.0)

Vit D 95 (50-120).

TSH 0.03(0.35-3.50)

Free thyroxine 18 ( 8-21).

FT3 3.9(3.8-6.0).

Cholesterol 4.7(3.5-5.0).

Transglutaminase 0.6(0.0-10.0)

Plus full blood count and liver function was tested

Reply

Rakey67,

TSH is suppressed and Free thyroxine (FT4) is in the upper range but FT3 is low in range so you are not converting T4 to T3 well. It will take up to six weeks for the increase to 175mcg to improve FT4 and FT3. Make sure to retest in 6-8 weeks.

CRP is an inflammation and 2 is low which is good.

Ferritin is good >100.

Albumin is in range (normal).

B12 400 is unlikely to be deficient.

Folate 6.9 is adequate. You can increase folate by eating leafy green veg.

VitD 95 is optimal.

Transglutaminase is negative for gluten-intolerance (Coeliac disease).

Cholesterol is within range.

Reply

Thank you so much for replying, I really don’t understand much at all about the condition only that my body does not feel right at all.Would you recommend a gluten free diet even though I’m not coeliac ? I’ve read reports that it helps with auto immune.Would you say that’s what I am ?

Reply

Rakey67,

Elevated thyroid peroxidase &/or thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies. Supplementing 100-200mcg selenium can also be helpful in damping down Hashimoto's.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Thank you for the reply it’s really helpful for the understanding of the condition.

Reply

Someone needs to establish why your not converting t4 into the vital T3

It probably means you need T3 instead of levothyroxine which will be difficult

Reply

Thank you for your response, kindly appreciated.

Reply

You may also like...