Log in
Thyroid UK
91,905 members106,172 posts

RT3

RT3

Hi All, I am 58 years old and struggling to get my GP to understand about thyroid. I have had private tests done which indicate that I have hypothyroidisms. I've been working hard in the last year to lose weight etc, instead it keeps going on! I have been back and forth to GP who do not know what to do with their results that state I am in the 'normal' threshold. I have recently joined an Australian Group on FB, who provide advice and guidance on how to eat well with Thyroid issues - they have a lot of information, and the group is supportive. BUT, I am still here in the UK, doing everything that I am told to do with no results. I have managed to talk by GP into referring me to an Endocrinologist, so that is hopeful, I think!.

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Well you look fab for your age - :-) Do you have any results with ranges you could post to help members respond ....

Reply

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Reply

I've been tested by Genova, and have the results, taken them to GP, he ignored them, saying that they could have made the results up! I have managed to persuade the GP to refer me to Endocrinologist, but if these people arnt trained to do the tests, where do I do to now?

Reply

Suggest you email Dionne at Thyroid Uk for list of recommended thyroid specialists

Read up posts on here about RT3 too

1 like
Reply

You could send an email to Genova in the UK and ask them about their laboratory accreditation.

1 like
Reply

thank you for you support, help and advice

Reply

Fab at 58!! Go girl, good luck it is very hard to get gps to listen but keep pushing at it.x😊

Reply

Mandy0459,

If you post the results and ranges we can advise. Ranges are the figures in brackets after the results ie TSH may look like TSH 1.0 (0.2 - 4.20).

Reply

In the UK the range is

TSH 0.4 - 4.0

FT4 9.0 - 25

FT3 3.5 - 7.8

My results

TSH 0.97

T3 5.3

T4 14.1

I had a test done before this at a private clinic the range is slightly different.

Free T4 range 11.5 - 22.7 my score 10.3

TSH range 0.40 - 4 my score 1.62

T3 range 0.14-0.54 my score 0.17

Reply

You may also like...