Thyroid UK

HELP WITH TEST RESULTS

HELP WITH TEST RESULTS

Hi I would be extremely grateful if someone could help me understand my results. I moved last year to Spain from the UK. Before leaving the UK my TSH was 2.67. I had it redone in September 2017 and it was 1.52. Unfortunately both in UK and Spain now they only test the TSH nothing else. I have been experiencing some odd attacks and was wondering whether it is anything to do with my thyroid. I was diagnosed with Graves 20 years ago. I have not been on any medication for 4 years. I feel extremely stressed and anxious. Test results attached.

9 Replies
oldestnewest

I can't read it kizzi. Can you type it out.

1 like
Reply

You can expand it if you tap on it.

Reply

Im on an android tablet it doesn't expand.

1 like
Reply

Can you get your vitamin D tested (ought to be ok in Spain with that sunshine, but with thyroid disease we are often very low)

Also there's no B12 and folate tests

Your Thyroid looks Ok, pretty good in fact

Do you not take any Levothyroxine?

Reply

Really I have been getting palpitations and experiencing muscle weakness in my arms. I get these odd attacks where my arms and hands become stiff/tight and it then spreads to my chest. I will get b12 and d3 tested Monday.

Reply

And folate too

Reply

Iron 108 - [50 - 170]

Transferrina 287 - [200 - 360]

Indice de saturation de transferrina 30 [20 - 55]

Ferritina 22 [10 - 120]

TSH 0.55 [0.3 - 4.2]

T4L 1.33 [0.78 - 1.53]

T3 1.2. [0.4 - 1.8]

T3L 3.24 [2.1 - 4.4]

Ac. anti Tiroglobuliba 100.9 [ <60]

A.c. anti Peroxidasa (TPO) / Microsomales <28 [ <60]

I have been experiencing a terrible tightness /stiffness in my arms then spreading to the same across my chest. I wondered if this could be a panic attack or something more sinister.

Reply

You need to go back to your GP asap and report those symptoms, it could be thyroid related or it could be not - your GP needs to investigate the arm/chest stiffness as a matter of urgency.

Reply

Kizzicoolcat,

As Spareribs has said, tightness/stiffness in your arms and chest should not be ignored. My GP practice recorded phone message instructs patients with chest pain to put down the phone and go straight to A&E.

Thyroid results are euthyroid (normal). TSH is low-normal, Free T4 is in the upper range and Free T3 is just over halfway through range.

Thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). It's not uncommon to have Hashimoto's in Tandem with Graves and some people may develop hypothyroidism years after Graves hyperthyroid remission. thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Iron levels look good although ferritin is low.

Reply

You may also like...