Thyroid UK

Thyroid/adrenal? Advice please for new member

Hi sorry if I am self diagnosing but I am trying to get to the bottom of my symptoms and can't work out if they are still thyroid or possibly adrenal?

Underactive thyroid was diagnosed 2010 and I am 21 years old, female. Symptoms are

Dark creases in skin and around eyes

Vitiligo

Acne

Hair loss

Dry skin

Weight loss

Imbalance

Low blood pressure when standing from sitting

Infections recurring and taking forever to go

Tiredness

Feeling wired

Ears ringing

Fractures in bones

Heavy periods every month

Thanks for reading

4 Replies
oldestnewest

As far as I know, Vitiligo is a separate autoimmune disease, not just a symptom of something else.

A lot of your symptoms could actually be due to low nutrient levels. Have you had your vit D, vit B12, folate, ferritin and calcium tested? If not, I should think that should be your next step. Getting your thyroid and nutrient levels optimised will have a positive effect on the adrenals. :)

Reply

Ferritin 31 (30 - 400)

Folate 2.2 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 223 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D 26.9 (25 - 50 deficiency)

Reply

Oh, they are all dire! They are probably at the root of most of your symptoms. And, they all need supplementing.

I would suggest you have a look through the responses of SeasideSusie to see what she's recommened for people with similar results. :)

Reply

How much Levo are you on and what were your most recent results TSH, FT4 and FT3

Presumably you have high thyroid antibodies which is Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels stop Thyroid hormone working

Yours are all too low

See later in reply for advice

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Some replies from SeasideSusie to similar dire vitamin levels

Low vitamins due to under medication

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Low vitamins causing low TSH high FT4 - endo insists on dose reduced

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

You may also like...