Thyroid UK
87,554 members102,268 posts

Thyroid symptoms? Not sure

Hi I am new, I have symptoms like thyroid swelling up, throat feeling blocked/choked up, dry skin, anxiety, feeling cold, sweating, losing hair, memory loss, dizziness, deafness, constipation, pains in back and sides and in joints, cycles becoming heavier. Am I likely to be under medicated? Diagnosed 2011 with hypothyroidism taking 25mcg Levo. Thanks

TPO antibodies 563 (<34 IU/mL)

TG antibodies >1100 (<115)

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Iris556.

If you have been taking 25mcg since 2011 you may be undermedicated. What were your recent thyroid results and ranges?

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Hi and thanks my most recent results were from 3 months ago and were

TSH 0.08 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 22.3 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Endo suggested I reduce to 25mcg Levo from 175mcg Levo

Reply

Iris556,

Very poor advice. TSH was mildly suppressed and FT4 mildly over range and if endo thought that indicated overmedication the correct dose adjustment would have been a reduction to 150mcg with follow up thyroid testing 6 weeks later.

I should think you are very undermedicated on 25mcg. Ask your GP or endo to test thyroid function.

I would write to the head of endocrinology to complain about this endo's poor treatment in making such swingeing dose reduction and not following up with a thyroid test in a timely manner.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...